BBC Radio 4 - Open Book - This Week's Book List (2022)

Book List – Sunday 21 August and Thursday 25 August

BBC Radio 4 - Open Book - This Week's Book List (1)

The King Must Die by Mary Renault
The Bull From the Sea by Mary Renault
Fire from Heaven by Mary Renault
The Persian Boy by Mary Renault
Funeral Games by Mary Renault
Purposes of Love by Mary Renault
Kind Are Her Answers by Mary Renault
The Friendly Young Ladies by Mary Renault
Return to Night by Mary Renault
North Face by Mary Renault
The Charioteer by Mary Renault
The Last of the Wine by Mary Renault
Lion in the Gateway by Mary Renault
The Mask of Apollo by Mary Renault
The Praise Singer by Mary Renaul

Book List – Sunday 14 August and Thursday 18 August

A Hunger by Ross Raisin
God’s Own Country by Ross Raisin
The Natural by Ross Raisin
Waterline by Ross Raisin
The Pachinko Parlour by Elisa Shua Dusapin: Translated by Aneesa Abbas Higgins
How to Read Now by Elaine Castillo
Playing in the Dark by Toni Morrison

Book List – Sunday 31 July and Thursday 4 August

The Eye of the Beholder by Margie Orford
Like Clockwork by Margie Orford
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov
Maror by Lavie Tidhar
These Are Not Gentle People by Andrew Harding
The Mayor of Mogadishu by Andrew Harding
The Promise by Damon Galgut
Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor
The Steam Pig by James McClure
The Caterpillar Cop by James McClure
The Story of a Crime by Maj Sjöwall and Per Wahlöö
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Heart of a Dog by Mikhail Bulgakov: Translated by Misha Glenny
Confidence by Denise Mina

Book List – Sunday 24 July and Thursday 28 July

The Rabbit Hutch by Tess Gunty
NW by Zadie Smith
The Tesseract by Alex Garland
Ulysses by James Joyce
Middlemarch by George Eliot
Annie John by Jamaica Kincaid
The Autobiography of my Mother by Jamaica Kincaid
Among Flowers: A Walk in the Himalayas by Jamaica Kincaid
My Brother by Jamaica Kincaid
At the Bottom of the River by Jamaica Kincaid
The Return of Faraz Ali by Aamina Ahmad

Book List – Sunday 17 July and Thursday 21 July

Original Sins: A Memoir by Matt Rowland Hill
Yoga by Emmanuel Carrère
This One Sky Day by Leone Ross
Acts of Service by Lillian Fishman
Fight Night Miriam by Toews
The Passengers by Will Ashon
Godmersham Park by Gill Hornby
Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
The Makioka Sisters by Jun'ichirō Tanizaki
The Young Accomplice by Benjamin Wood
The Bellwether Revivals by Benjamin Wood
The Ecliptic by Benjamin Wood
A Station on the Path to Somewhere Better by Benjamin Wood
The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner
All the Little Live Things by Wallace Stegner
Home by Marilynne Robinson

Book List – Sunday 10 July and Thursday 14 July

Black Car Burning by Helen Mort
The Illustrated Woman by Helen Mort
Ours Are the Streets by Sunjeev Sahota
The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota
Barry Hines: Kes, Threads and Beyond by David Forrest and Sue Vice
A Kestrel for a Knave by Barry Hines
The Gamekeeper by Barry Hines
Looks and Smiles by Barry Hines
Granny Was A Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty
The Book of Sheffield edited by Catherine Taylor
My Own Worst Enemy by Robert Edric
Remembered by Yvonne Battle-Felton
The Storm by Akeem Balogun
Safe Metamorphosis by Otis Mensah
Tea with Cardamom by Warda Yassin

Book List – Sunday 26 June and Thursday 30 June

Tiepolo Blue by James Cahill
Factory Girls by Michelle Gallen
Big Girl, Small Town by Michelle Gallen
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki
Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace
The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
Reef by Romesh Gunesekera
Paradise by Abdulrazak Gurnah
The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
Such a Long Journey by Rohinton Mistry
A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry
Family Matters by Rohinton Mistry
The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif
The Secret History by Donna Tartt
Trainspotting by Irvine Welsh
Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding
Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason
All My Puny Sorrows by Miriam Toews
Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker
The Beach by Alex Garland
High Fidelity by Nick Hornby
Are You Experienced? by William Sutcliffe
Fight Club by Chuck Palahniuk

Book List – Sunday 19 June and Thursday 23 June

Sea of Tranquillity by Emily St. John Mandel
Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel
The Glass Hotel by Emily St. John Mandel
The Order of Time by Carlo Rovelli
Seven Brief Lessons in Physics by Carlo Rovelli
The Time Traveler's Wife by Audrey Niffenegger
The Three-Body Problem by Liu Cixin
The Dark Forest by Liu Cixin
The Door in the Wall by H G Wells
Await Your Reply by Dan Chaon
Monkey by Wu Ch’êng-ên: Translated by Arthur Waley
The Tale of Genji by Murasaki Shikibu

Book List – Sunday 12 June and Thursday 16 June

Either/Or by Elif Batuman
The Idiot by Elif Batuman
The Possessed: Adventures with Russian Books and the People Who Read Them by Elif Batuman
Fight Night by Miriam Taeves
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller

Book List – Sunday 29 May and Thursday 2 June

The Perfect Golden Circle by Benjamin Myers
The Gallows Pole by Benjamin Myers
Beastings by Benjamin Myers
Pig Iron by Benjamin Myers
Grounding: Finding Home in a Garden by Lulah Ellender
What Artists Wear by Charlie Porter
Hancox by Charlotte Moore
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett
The Little White Horse by Elizabeth Goudge
Linnets and Valerians by Elizabeth Goudge
Little House in the Big Woods by Laura Ingalls Wilder
The Family from One End Street by Eve Garnett
Modern Nature by Derek Jarman
Unsettled Ground by Claire Fuller
Unearthed: On Race and Roots and How Soil Taught me to Belong by Claire Ratinon
The Garden by Andrew Marvel

Book List - Sunday 22 May and Thursday 26 May

The War for Gloria by Atticus Lish
Preparation for the Next Life by Atticus Lish
I Used to Live Here Once: The Haunted Life of Jean Rhys by Miranda Seymour
Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys
Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys
The Collected Short Stories by Jean Rhys
Jean Rhys by Carole Angier
Three Rooms by Jo Hamya
Selected Stories, 1968-1994 by Alice Munro
The Great Circle by Maggie Shipstead
You Have a Friend in 10A by Maggie Shipstea

Book List - Sunday 15 May and Thursday 19 May

A Kind of Spark by Elle McNicoll
Show Us Who You Are by Elle McNicoll
Like A Charm by Elle McNicoll
The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang
The Heart Principle by Helen Hoang
The Book Eaters by Sunyi Dean
The Unkindness of Ghosts by Rivers Solomon
The Deep by Rivers Solomon
Sorrowland by Rivers Solomon
Get a Life, Chloe Brown by Talia Hibbert
The Princess Trap by Talia Hibbert
Funny, You Don’t Look Autistic by Michael McCreary
The Art of Saving The World by Corinne Duyvis
Queens of Geek by Jen Wilde
The Outside by Ada Hoffman
The Reason I Jump by Naoki Higashida
Frankie’s World by Aoife Dooley
A Different Sort Of Normal by Abigail Balfe
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
The Unauthorised Biography of Ezra Maas by Daniel James
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time by Mark Haddon
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson
His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burne

Book list – Sunday May 8 and Thursday May 12

About a Son by David Whitehouse
Maus by Art Spiegelman
Beloved by Toni Morrison
To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee
Works by Flannery O’Connor
Catcher in the Rye by J.D Salinger
Girl, Forgotten by Karin Slaughter (out in June)
The Water Statues by Fleur Jaeggy, translated by Gini Alhadeff

Book List – Sunday 24 April and Thursday 28 April

Elizabeth Finch: A Novel by Julian Barnes
The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes
The Only Story by Julian Barnes
How Words Get Good by Rebecca Lee
Lord of the Flies by William Golding
Leaves of Grass by Walt Whitman
The Pilgrim's Progress by John Bunyan
Margaret Thatcher: The Authorized Biography by Charles Moore
Finding George Orwell in Burma by Emma Larkin
Everything is Broken: A Tale of Catastrophe in Burma by Emma Larkin
A Woman of Bangkok by Jack Reynolds
Four Reigns by Kukrit Pramoj
The Blind Earthworm in the Labyrinth by Veeraporn Nitiprapha
The Sad Part Was by Prabda Yoon: Translated by Mui Poopoksakul
Comrade Aeon’s Field Guide to Bangkok by Emma Larkin

Book List - Sunday 17 April and Thursday 21 April

Young Mungo by Douglas Stuart
Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart
Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens
Give Unto Others by Donna Leon
Not Far from Brideshead by Daisy Dunn
Chrome Yellow by Aldous Huxley
Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons
Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie
The Hobbit by J R R Tolkien
Wigs on the Green by Nancy Mitford
Gaudy Night by Dorothy L Sayers
South Riding by Winifred Holtby
Testament of Youth by Vera Brittain

Book List - Sunday 10 April and Thursday 14 April

These Days by Lucy Caldwell
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Self-Contained: Scenes from a Single Life by Emma John
In Memory of Memory by Maria Stepanova: Translated by Sasha Dugdale
War of the Beasts and the Animals by Maria Stepanova: Translated by Sasha Dugdale
Second Hand Time by Svetlana Alexievic

Book List – Sunday 27 March and Thursday 31 March

Here Again Now by Okechukwu Nzelu
The Private Joys of Nnenna Maloney by Okechukwu Nzelu
The Book of Ruth – Old Testament
And The Earth Will Sit On the Moon: Essential Stories: Translated by Dr Oliver Ready
Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev: Translated by Richard Freeborn
The Nose by Nikolai Gogol
Dead Souls by Nikolai Gogol: Translated by Robert A. Maguire
The Overcoat by Nikolai Gogol
Evenings on a Farm Near Dikanka by Nikolai Gogol
The Inspector General by Nikolai Gogol: Translated by Thomas Seltzer
Diary of a Madman by Nikolai Gogol
The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov
Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus

Additional Writers of Interest

Petersburg Tales by Nikolai Gogol: Translated by Dora O’Brien
Kobzar by Taras Shevchenko
Voroshilovgrad by Serhiy Zhadan: Translated by Reilly Costigan-Humes
The Orphanage: A Novel by Serhiy Zhadan: Translated by Reilly Costigan-Humes
The Museum of Abandoned Secrets by Oksana Zabuzhko: Translated by Nina Shevchuk-Murray
Mesopotamia by Serhiy Zhadan: Translated by Reilly Costigan-Humes and Wanda Phipps
Eneida by Ivan Kotlyarevsky
The Moscoviad by Yurii Andrukhovych: Translated by Vitaly Chernetsky
In Isolation: Dispatches from Occupied Donbas by Stanislav Aseyev: Translated by Lidia Wolanskyj
Words for War: New Poems from Ukraine Edited by Oksana Maksymchuk and Max Rosochinsky
Sweet Darusya: A Tale Of Two Villages by Maria Matios: Translated by Michael Naydan
and Olha Tytarenko
Absolute Zero Paperback by Artem Chekh
Lesya Ukrainka by Constantine Bida: Translated by Vera Rich
The Post-Chornobyl Library: Ukrainian Postmodernism of the 1990s by Tamara Hundorova and Sergiy Yakovenko
Carbide by Andriy Lyubka
How War Changed Rondo by Romana Romanyshyn, Andriy Lesiv, Oksana Lushchevska
Bu-Ba-Bu (Andrukhovych, Irvanets, Neborak). Selected Works: Poetry, Prose, Essays

Book List – Sunday 20 March and Thursday 24 March

Booth by Karen Joy Fowler
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves by Karen Joy Fowler
Michel the Giant: An African in Greenland by Tété-Michel Kpomassie
Animal by Lisa Taddeo
Fever Dream by Samanta Schweblin: Translated by Megan McDowell

Book List - 13 March to 20 March

John Crow’s Devil by Marlon James
The Book of Night Women by Marlon James
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Black Leopard Red Woolf by Marlon James
Moon Witch Spider King by Marlon James
White Wing, Dark Star by Marlon James
The African Trilogy by Chinua Achebe
Lord of The Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien
The Hobbit by J. R. R. Tolkien
A Game of Thrones by George R. R. Martin
Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes
My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante: Translated by Ann Goldstein
The Story of a New Name by Elena Ferrante: Translated by Ann Goldstein
Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay by Elena Ferrante: Translated by Ann Goldstein
The Story of the Lost Child by Elena Ferrante: Translated by Ann Goldstein
Forest of a Thousand Daemons (Translated by Wole Soyinka) by Daniel O. Fagunwa
Mansfield Park by Jane Austen
Persuasion by Jane Austen
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Book List - Sunday 27 February and Thursday 3 March

The Colony by Audrey Magee
The Undertaking by Audrey Magee
The Lover by Marguerite Duras
My Pen is the Wing of a Bird: Anthology of 15 women writers from Afghanistan
Father May Be an Elephant and Mother Only a Small Basket, But…by Gogu Shyamala
We Move by Gurnaik Johal

Book List - Sunday 20 February and Thursday 24 FebruaryWhen We Were Birds by Ayanna Lloyd Banwo
Winchelsea by Alex Preston
Tim to the Lighthouse by Edward Ardizzone
The Famous Five by Enid Blyton
Moonfleet by J. Meade Faulkner
Jamaica Inn by Daphne du Maurier
Dr Syn by Russell Thorndike
Beloved by Toni Morrison
Song of Solomon by Toni Morrison
Sula by Toni Morrison
The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison
Recitatif by Toni Morrison
An American Marriage by Tayari Jones
Silver Sparrow by Tayari Jones
The Colony by Audrey Magee

Book List – Sunday 13 February and Thursday 17 February

Mona by Pola Oloixarac: Translated by Adam Morris
Easy Reading by Cristina Morales: Translated by Kevin Gerry Dunn
The Wonders by Elena Medel: Translated by Lizzie Davis
A Zero Sum Game by Eduardo Rabasa: Translated by Christina MacSweeney
Granta 155: Best of Young Spanish-Language Novelists 2 Spring 2021
Prosopagnosia by Sònia Hernández: Translated by Samuel Rutter
Jawbone by Mónica Ojeda: Translated by Sarah Booker
Rabbit Island by Elvira Navarro: Translated by Christina MacSweeney
Fever Dream by Samantha Schweblin: Translated by Megan McDowell
Humiliation by Paulina Flores: Translated by Megan McDowell
Eartheater by Dolores Reyes: Translated by Julia Sanches
The Dangers of Smoking in Bed by Mariana Enríquez
Fiebre Tropical by Juliana Delgado Lopera
The Rooftop by Fernanda Trías: Translated by Annie McDermott
Hurricane Season by Fernanda Melchor: Translated by Sophie Hughes
The Adventures of China Iron by Gabriela Cabezón Cámara: Translated by Fiona Mackintosh and Iona Macintyre
The Story of H by Marina Perezagua: Translated by Valerie Miles
Wind that Lays Waste by Selva Almada: Translated by Chris Andrews

Book List – Sunday 30 January and Thursday 3 February

Our Country Friends by Gary Shteyngart
Little Failure by Gary Shteyngart
Super Sad True Love Story by Gary Shteyngart
The Russian Debutante’s Handbook by Gary Shteyngart
Absurdistan by Gary Shteyngart
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekov
Fathers and Sons by Ivan Turgenev
The Big Chill by Doug Johnstone
Requiem for a Nun by William Faulkner
1984 by George Orwell
A Girl Is a Half-formed Thing by Eimear McBride
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
Mean Girls by Tina Fey
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Bright Lights, Big City by Jay McInerney
We Need New Names by NoViolet Bulawayo
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Bring up the Bodies by Hilary Mantel
A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James
East Side Voices by Helena Lee
Strangers on a Pier by Tash Aw

Book List – Sunday 23 January and Thursday 27 January

Free Love by Tessa Hadley
Everything Will Be Alright by Tessa Hadley
The Past by Tessa Hadley
The Mezzanine by Nicholson Baker
Sarum by Edward Rutherfurd
A Month in the Country by J.L.Carr
A Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh
Atonement by Ian McEwan
The Only Story by Julian Barnes
Shelf Life: Chronicles of a Cairo Bookseller by Nadia Wassef
Out of Egypt: A Memoir by André Acima

Book List – Sunday 16 January and Thursday 20 January

Ulysses by James Joyce
Ulysses Unbound by Terence Killeen
Ulysses: A Readers’ Odyssey by Daniel Mulhall
The New Bloomsday Book by Harry Blamires
Ulysses Unbound by Terence Killeen
Ulysses Annotated by Don Gifford and Robert Seidman
Re Joyce by Anthony Burgess
Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
The Magician by Colm Toibi

Book List – Sunday 09 January and Thursday 13 January

This Little Life by Hanya Yanagihara
To Paradise by Hanya Yanagihara
Washington Square by Henry James
Wahala by Nikki May
Love Marriage by Monica Ali
At The Table by Claire Powell
The Swimmers by Julie Otsuka
The Buddha in the Attic by Julie Otsuka
These Days by Lucy Caldwell
The Emperor of Ice-Cream by Brian Moore
Dance Move by Wendy Erskine
Trespasses by Louise Kennedy
Homesickness by Colin Barrett
The Story of a Life by Konstantin Paustovsky
The House of Hunger by Dambudzo Marechera
His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet
Case Study by Graeme Macrae Burnet
The Divided Self by R.D. Laing
Ulysses by James Joyce

Book List – Sunday 26 December and Thursday 30 December

Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
Luster by Raven Leilani
Memorial by Bryan Washington
The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris
Open Water by Caleb Azumah Nelson
The Living Sea of Waking Dreams by Richard Flanagan
The Wrong End of the Telescope by Rabih Alameddine
A Bright Ray of Darkness by Ethan Hawke
Light Perpetual by Francis Spufford
Matrix by Lauren Groff
We Run the Tides by Vendela Vida
The Selfless Act of Breathing by J J Bola
The Country of Others by Leila Slimani
Crossroads by Jonathan Franzen
Endgame by Malorie Blackman
Pig-Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman
Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri
The Promise by Damon Galgut
Burntcoat by Sarah Hall
A Rage in Harlem by Chester Himes
Breakfast at Tiffany’s by Truman Capote
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J K Rowling
Postcards from the Edge by Carrie Fisher
Vagbonds by Eloghosa Osunde
Return of a Native by Vron Ware
Love Marriage by Monica Ali
A Dreamlife by Claire Messud

Book List – Sunday 19 December and Thursday 23 December

Why I Adore the Night by Jeanette Winterson
Gifts by Laura Barnett
The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett
To the Lake by Yana Vagner: Translated by Maria Wiltshire
Ain’t I a Woman? by bell hooks
Empireland by Sathnam Sanghera
The Haunting of Alma Fielding by Kate Summerscale
A Year in Kingcombe by Anita Roy
Gifts of Gravity and Light and Pippa Marland by Anita Roy
This Lonely Century by Noreena Hertz
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Islands of Abandonment by Carl Flynn
I Belong Here: A Journey Along the Backbone of Britain by Anita Sethi
Return of a Native by Vron Ware
A Thing of Beauty: Travels in Mythical and Modern Greece by Peter Fiennes
The Sleeping Beauties by Suzanne O’Sullivan
It’s All in Your Head by Suzanne O’Sullivan
Maybe I Don't Belong Here by David Harewood
The Selfless Act of Breathing by J.J Bola
Burning Man by Frances Wilson
Finding the Mother Tree: Uncovering the Wisdom and Intelligence of the Forest by Suzanne Simard
My Mess is a Bit of a Life by Georgia Pritchett
Sidesplitter by Phil Wang
Gathering Moss by Robin Wall Kimmerer
Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmere


Book details for Anita Roy


https://www.waterstones.com/book/gifts-of-gravity-and-light/anita-roy/pippa-marland/9781529363159 for Gifts of Gravity and Light,
and https://anitaroy.net/2019/12/a-year-in-kingcombe-the-wildflower-meadows-of-dorset/ for Year in Kingcombe.

Book List – Sunday 12 December and Thursday 16 December

Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan
Foster by Claire Keegan
Antarctica by Claire Keegan
Walk the Blue Fields by Claire Keegan
The Trick is to Keep Breathing by Janice Galloway
Baggage: Tales from a Fully Packed Life by Alan Cumming
The Lighted Window by Peter Davidson
The Exhibitionist by Charlotte Mendelson
The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley
Starve Acre by Andrew Michael Hurley
The Haunting Season: Ghostly Tales for Long Winter Knights by Andrew Michael Hurley
Iliad by Homer
The Sparsholt Affair by Alan Hollinghurst
Street Haunting by Virginia Woolf
Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
Number 13 by M. R. James
The Wedding Group by Elizabeth Taylor
Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin
The Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Grahame
Oysters by Anton Chekhov

Book List – Sunday 28 November and Thursday 2 December

Oh William! by Elizabeth Strout
My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout
Anything is Possible by Elizabeth Strout
Richard III by William Shakespeare
Wonder Works by Professor Angus Fletcher
The Iliad by Homer
Peaces by Helen Oyeyemi
Smoke by Andrew Martin
The Signalman by Charles Dickens
Mugby Junction by Charles Dickens
Barbox Brothers by Charles Dickens
Dombey and Sons by Charles Dickens
Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens
The Prime Minister by Anthony Trollope
Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde
The Man Who Was Thursday by GK Chesterton
The Adventure of Silver Blaze by A Sherlock Holmes story by Arthur Conan Doyle
Adelstrop by Edward Thomas
Cuckoo Valley Railway by Arthur Quiller-Couch
The Trail of the Serpent by Mary Elizabeth Braddon

Book List – Sunday 21 November and Thursday 25 November

The Selfless Act of Breathing by J J Bola
No Place to Call Home by J J Bola
Mask Off by J J Bola
Around the World in 80 Books by David Damrosch
Autobibliography by Rob Doyle
Voyage Autour de ma Chamber by Xavier de Maistre
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman by Laurence Sterne
The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolaño
Great Expectations by Charles Dickens
The Dragonfly Sea by Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor
Dust by Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor
Weight of Whispers by Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor
The Divine Comedy by Dante
One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez

Ethical Bookshops

https://www.ethicalconsumer.org/retailers/shopping-guide/ethical-bookshops
https://www.booksellers.org.uk/bookshopsearch
https://www.awesomebooks.com/
https://uk.bookshop.org/

Book List – Sunday 14 November and Thursday 18 November

Patricia Highsmith: Her Diaries and Notebooks: 1941-1995. Edited by Anna von Planta
Carol by Patricia Highsmith
Lullaby Beach by Stella Duffy
Pity the Beast by Robin McLean
Blood Meridian by Cormac McCarthy
How Much of These Hills is Gold by C Pam Zhang
A River Called Time by Courttia Newland
Cosmogramma by Courttia Newland
Every Boy Should Have a Man by Preston Allan

Book List – Sunday 31 October and Thursday 4 November

Mayflies by Andrew O’Hagan
Adults by Emma-Jane Unsworth
Animals by Emma-Jane Unsworth
Sofia Khan is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik
This Green and Pleasant Land by Ayisha Malik
Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome
Anne of Green Gables by L. M. Montgomery
My Brilliant Friend by Elene Ferrante
Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood
Fiere by Jackie Kay
Last Orders by Graham Swift
Sweet Sorrow by David Nicholls
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
On the Road by Jack Kerouac
Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes
Detransition, Baby: A Novel by Torrey Peters
Emma by Jane Austen
Translations by Brian Friel
Postcards from the Edge by Carrie Fishe

Book List – Sunday 24 October and Thursday 28 October

Burntcoat by Sarah Hall
Sudden Traveller by Sarah Hall
Madame Zero by Sarah Hall
The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall
The Beautiful Indifference by Sarah Hall
How to Paint a Dead Man by Sarah Hall
The Carhullan Army by Sarah Hall
The Electric Michelangelo by Sarah Hall
Haweswater by Sarah Hall
My Monticello by Jocelyn Nicole Johnson

Book List – Sunday 17 October and Thursday 21 October

Matrix by Lauren Groff
Fates and Furies by Lauren Groff
Florida by Lauren Groff
The Monsters of Templeton by Lauren Groff
Swan Songs by Lee Scott
Junglist by Eddie Otchere and Andrew Green
The Riverside Shakespeare by William Shakespeare
The Book of Form and Emptiness by Ruth Ozeki

Book List – Sunday 10 October and Thursday 14 October

Crossroads by Jonathan Franzen
Purity by Jonathan Franzen
The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen
The Nutmeg’s Curse - Parables for a Planet in Crisis by Amitav Ghosh
Small Bodies of Water by Nina Mingya Powles
Nina Mingya Powles recommendations
Braiding Sweetgrass by Robin Wall Kimmerer
The Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
Postcolonial Love Poem by Natalie Diaz
Amitav Ghosh’s recommendations
Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward
Barkskins by Annie Proulx
Imaginary Maps by Mahasweta Devi

Book List – Sunday 26 September and Thursday 30 September

The Wrong End of the Telescope by Rabih Alameddine
Koolaids by Rabih Alameddine
The Angel of History by Rabih Alameddine
An Unnecessary Woman by Rabih Alameddine
The Ratline by Philippe Sands
East West Street by Philippe Sands
The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shafak
10 Minutes 38 Seconds in This Strange World by Elif Shafak
The Dolls by Ursula Scavenius: Translated by Jennifer Russel

Book List – Sunday 19 September and Thursday 23 September
Endgame by Malorie Blackman
Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman
An Eye for an Eye by Malorie Blackman
Knife Edge by Malorie Blackman
Checkmate by Malorie Blackman
Double Cross by Malorie Blackman
Callum by Malorie Blackman
Nought Forever by Malorie Blackman
Betsey Biggalow the Detective by Malorie Blackman
Betsey Biggalow Is Here! by Malorie Blackman
Hurricane Betsey by Malorie Blackman
Betsey's Birthday Surprise by Malorie Blackman
The Big Book of Betsey Biggalow by Malorie Blackman
Magic Betsey by Malorie Blackman
Boys Don’t Cry by Malorie Blackman
Chasing the Stars by Malorie Blackman
Girl Wonder and the Terrific Twins by Malorie Blackman
Girl Wonder's Winter Adventures by Malorie Blackman
Amazing Adventures of Girl Wonder by Malorie Blackman
Girl Wonder to the Rescue by Malorie Blackman
The Deadly Dare Mysteries by Malorie Blackman
Deadly Dare by Malorie Blackman
The Computer Ghost by Malorie Blackman
Lie Detectives by Malorie Blackman
Crossfire by Malorie Blackman
Rachel and the Difference Thief by Malorie Blackman
Crazy Crocs by Malorie Blackman
Rachel Versus Bonecrusher the Mighty by Malorie Blackma
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier
The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Wonder by R. J. Palacio
Pony by R. J. Palacio

Books List – Sunday 12 September and Thursday 16 September

Harlem Shuffle by Colson Whitehead
The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead
The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead
The Intuitionist by Colson Whitehead
Sag Harbour by Colson Whitehead
Ulysses by James Joyce

Book List – Sunday 29 August and Thursday 2 September 2021

Tenderness by Alison MacLeod

The World Broke in Two: Virginia Woolf, T. S. Eliot, D. H. Lawrence, E. M. Forster and the Year that Changed Literature by Bill Goldstein

Insignificance by James Clammer
Three Rooms by Jo Hamya
Lady Chatterley's Lover by DH Lawrence
The Rainbow by DH Lawrence
The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald
Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
Banjo by Claude McKay
Ulysses by James Joyce
A Room of One's Own by Virginia Woolf
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
The Liar's Dictionary by Eley Williams
Free Food for Millionaires by Min Jin Lee
Detransition, Baby by Torrey Peters

Book List – Sunday 22 August and Thursday 26 August
More Than I Love My Life by David Grossman
A Horse Walks into a Bar by David Grossman
The Book of Intimate Grammar by David Grossman
Someone to Run With by David Grossman
To the End of the Land by David Grossman
Banjo by Claude McKay
Romance in Marseille by Claude McKay
The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman by Laurence Sterne
Little Scratch by Rebecca Watson
A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
No one is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood
Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu
Sad Little Men by Richard Beard
On Poetry by Ted Hughes
Islands of Abandonment: Life in the Post-Human Landscape by Cal Flyn

Book List – Sunday 15 August and Thursday 19 August

The Country of Others by Leila Slimani: Translated by Sam Taylor
Adele by Leila Slimani: Translated by Sam Taylor
Lullaby by Leila Slimani: Translated by Sam Taylor
A Life’s Work by Rachel Cusk
What Have I Done? by Laura Dockrill
Becoming a Mother by Kate Mosse
An Extra Pair of Hands by Kate Mosse
After the Storm by Emma Jane Unsworth
Motherhood: A Manifesto by Eliane Glaser
Of Woman Born: Motherhood as Experience and Institution by Adrienne Rich
The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst
The Time Machine by H.G Wells
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Sad Little Men: Private Schools the Ruin of England by Richard Bear

Book List – Sunday 8th August and Thursday 12 August

The Plot by Jean Hanff Korelitz

You Should Have Known by Jean Hanff Korelitz

The Black Moth by Georgette Heyer

The Devil’s Cub by Georgette Heyer

Venetia by Georgette Heyer

Friday’s Child by Georgette Heyer

Bath Tangle by Georgette Heyer

Regency Buck by Georgette Heyer

The Beloved Girls by Harriet Evans

Piers the Ploughman by William Langland

Jack by Marilynne Robinson

Book List – Sunday 25 July and Thursday 29 July

A Passage North by Anuk Arudpragasam

A Brief Marriage by Anuk Arudpragasam

The Book of Echoes by Rosanna Amaka

Shine/Variance by Stephen Walsh

Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens

Intimacies by Katie Kitamura

A Separation by Katie Kitamura

Book List – Sunday 18 July and Thursday 22 July 2021

The Paper Palace by Miranda Cowley Heller

Jaws by Peter Benchley

Hot Milk by Deborah Levy

The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin

Call Me by Your Name by André Aciman

Three Rooms by Jo Hamya

Leave the World Behind by Rumaan Alam

Sorrow and Bliss by Meg Mason

Annotated Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf, ed. Merve Emre

The Final Revival of Opal & Nev by Dawnie Walton

Black Diamond Queens: African American Women and Rock and Roll by Maureen Mahon

Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome

Hostage by Clare Mackintosh

Book List – Sunday 11 July and Thursday 15 July

Fault Lines by Emily Itami

The Only Gaijin in the Village by Iain Maloney

Breast and Eggs by Meiko Kawakami: Translated by Sam Bett and David Boyd

Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata: Translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori

In Praise of Shadows by Jun'ichirō Tanizaki: Translated by Gregory Starr

The Guest Cat by Takashi Hiraide: Translated by Eric Selland

Strange Weather in Tokyo: Translated by Allison Markin Powell

The Little House by Kyoko Nakajima: Translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori

Lady Joker by Kaoru Takamura: Translated by Allison Markin Powell and Marie Iida

Things Remembered and Things Forgotten by Kyoko Nakajima: Translated by Ginny Tapley Takemori and Ian MacDonald

We Run the Tides by Vendela Vida

The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty by Vendela Vida

Girls on the Verge by Vendela Vida

The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith

Gilead by Marilynne Robinson

Ghosted: A love Story by Jenn Ashworth

Book List – Sunday 27 June and Thursday 1 July

The Promise by Damon Galgut

The Good Doctor by Damon Galgut

Artic Summer by Damon Galgut

In a Strange Room by Damon Galgut

Build Your House Around My Body by Violet Kupersmith

Book List – Sunday 20 June and Thursday 24 June

The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris

Small Pleasures by Clare Chambers

Yours Cheerfully by A. J. Pearce

Dear Mrs Bird by A. J. Pearce

The Lunatic by Anthony C Winkler

One Sky Day by Leone Ross

All the Blood is Red by Leone Ross

Orange Laughter by Leone Ross

Book List – Sunday 13 June and Thursday 17 June

The Great Mistake by Jonathan Lee

Assembly by Natasha Brown

An Experiment in Leisure by Anna Glendenning

Sixteen Horses by Greg Buchanan

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Pale Fire by Vladimir Nabokov

Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie

The Silent Patient by Alex Michaelides

Book List – Sunday 30 May and Thursday 3 June

The Startup Wife by Tahmima Anam

The Black Buck by Mateo Askaripour

Grown Ups by Marie Aubert, translated by Rosie Hedger

Bad Apples by Will Dean

Dark Pines by Will Dean

Black River by Will Dean

Deaf Sentence by David Lodge

Book List – Sunday 23 May and Thursday 27 May

The Rules of Revelation by Lisa McInerney

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

The Blood Miracles by Lisa McInerney

Being Various: New Irish Short Stories: Edited by Lucy Caldwell

Multitudes by Lucy Caldwell

Intimacies by Lucy Caldwell

Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín

A Belfast Woman by Mary Beckett

A Literary Woman by Mark Beckett

Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney

Book Parts: Edited by Dennis Duncan and Adam Smyth

Malibu Rising by Taylor Jenkins Reid

Wild Fire by Nelson DeMille

The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman by Laurence Sterne

Bad Behaviour by Mary Gaitskill

Because They Wanted To by Mary Gaitskill

Two Girls, Fat and Thin by Mary Gaitskill

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Book List – Sunday 16 May and Thursday 20 May

Slug…and other things I’ve been told to hate by Hollie McNish

Odes by Sharon Olds

The Penguin Book of the Modern American Short Story. Edited by John Freeman

The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao by Junot Díaz

The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett

Unsettled Ground by Claire Fuller

Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell

Redder Days by Sue Rainsford

The Two Body Problem by Ruby Cowling

Spring Journal by Jonathan Gibbs

Book List - Sunday 9th May and Thursday 13th May

Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri

The Interpreter of Maladies by Jhumpa Lahiri

The Lowland by Jhumpa Lahiri

Excellent Women by Barbara Pym

Jane and Prudence by Barbara Pym

A Glass of Blessings by Barbara Pym

Quartet in Autumn by Barbara Pym

The Adventures of Miss Barbara Pym by Paula Byrne

Tom Jones by Henry Fielding

Book List – Sunday 25th April and Thursday 29th April

Lean Fall Stand by Jon McGregor

A Rage in Harlem by Chester Himes

Cotton Comes To Harlem by Chester Himes

Lonely Crusade by Chester Himes

Cast the First Stone by Chester Himes

If He Hollers Let Him Go by Chester Himes

Chester B Himes: A Biography by Lawrence P Jackson

Shelter by Lawrence P Jackson

China Room by Sunjeev Sahota

Book List - Sunday 18th April and Thursday 22nd April

A Lonely Man by Chris Power

The Flatshare by Beth O’Leary

The Switch by Beth O’Leary

The Road Trip by Beth O’Leary

The Private Joys of Nnenna Maloney by Okechukwu Nzelu

The Fourth Hand by John Irving

Less by Andrew Sean Greer

The Kiss Quotient by Helen Hoang

Can you see me now by Trisha Sackhlecha

We That Are Young by Preti Taneja

Society by Mahesh Rao

The White Tiger by Aravind Adiga

Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara

Book List - Sunday 11th April and Thursday 15th April

This Is How We Come Back Stronger edited by Feminist Book Society

The Cracks That Let The Light In by Jessica Moxham

Surrogate by Susan Spindler

The Yak Dilemma by Supriya Kaur Dhaliwal

Common Ground by Naomi Ishiguro

The Book of Trespass by Nick Hayes

The Stopping Places: A Journey Through Gypsy Britain by Damian Le Bas

Everything is Beautiful by Eleanor Ray

The Hoarder by Jess Kidd

Everyday Magic by Jess Kidd

Book List – Sunday 28 March and Thursday 1 April

Unsettled Ground by Clare Fuller

King of Rabbits by Karla Neblett

The House in Paris by Elizabeth Bowen

The Death of the Heart by Elizabeth Bowen

The Heat of the Day by Elizabeth Bowen

Selected Stories by Elizabeth Bowen, selected by Tessa Hadley

Early Morning Riser by Katherine Heiny

Standard Deviation by Katherine Heiny

Book List – Sunday 21 March and Thursday 25 March

Hot Stew by Fiona Mozley
Elmet by Fiona Mozley
The Ragged Trousered Philanthropists by Robert Tressell
North and South by Elizabeth Gaskell
Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck
U.S.A. Trilogy by John Dos Passos
The Cold Millions by Jess Walter
The Four Winds by Kristin Hannah
A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley
The Strays of Paris by Jane Smiley
Giants in the Earth by Ole Edvart Rølvaag

Book List – Sunday 14 March and Thursday 18 March

The Sympathizer by Viet Thanh Nguyen
The Committed by Viet Thanh Nguyen
Lanark: A Life in Four Books by Alasdair Gray
Mayflies by Andrew O’Hagan
Scabby Queen by Kirsten Innes
A Net for Small Fishes by Lucy Jago
Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel
Pamela by Samuel Richardson
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishigur

Book List – Sunday 28 February and Thursday 4 March 2021

A Town Called Solace by Mary Lawson
Crow Lake by Mary Lawson
The Other Side of the Bridge by Mary Lawson
Road Ends by Mary Lawson
The Last House on Needless Street by Catriona Ward
How to Live, What to Do by Josh Cohen
This Green and Pleasant Land by Ayisha Malik
Sofia Khan is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik
Luster by Raven Leilani
The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald
Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf
Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding
Peanuts by Charles Schulz

Book List – Sunday 21 February and Thursday 25 February 2021

Open Water by Caleb Azumah Nelson
NW by Zadie Smith
Go Ahead in the Rain by Hanif Abdurraqib
My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo
Incomparable World by S.I. Martin
Without Prejudice by Nicola Williams
Britons Through Negro Spectacles by A.B.C. Merriman-Labor
Minty Alley by C.L.R. James

Book List – Sunday 14 February and Thursday 18 February

A Bright Ray of Darkness by Ethan Hawke

The Hottest State by Ethan Hawke

Ash Wednesday by Ethan Hawke

The Push by Ashley Audrain

Lullaby by Leila Slimani

Fierce Kingdom by Gin Phillips

Mothers: An Essay on Love and Cruelty by Jacqueline Rose

The Days of Abandonment by Elena Ferranti

Light Perpetual by Francis Spufford

Golden Hill by Francis Spufford

The Rise and Fall of the British Nation by David Edgerton

Book List – Sunday 31 January and Thursday 4 February

The Living Sea of Waking Dreams by Richard Flanagan

The Narrow Road to The Deep North by Richard Flanagan

No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood

The Mermaid of Black Conch by Monique Roffey

A Portable Paradise by Roger Robinson

The Bluest Eye by Toni Morrison

Daily Rituals: How Artists Work by Mason Currey

The Year of Reading Dangerously:
How Fifty Great Books Saved My Life by Andy Miller

War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy

The Communist Manifesto by Friedrich Engels

Middlemarch by George Eliot

Book List – Sunday 24 January and Thursday 28 January

The City of Tears by Kate Mosse

The Burning Chambers by Kate Mosse

The Queen’s Gambit by Walter Tevis

Bridgerton by Julia Quinn

Games of Thrones by George R.R. Martin

You Should Have Known by Jean Hanff Korelitz

Codename Villanelle by Luke Jennings

The System by Ryan Gattis

Book List – Sunday 17 January and Thursday 21 January

Luster by Raven Leilani

The American Fiancée by Eric Dupont: Translated by Peter McCambridge

Barney’s Version by Mordecai Richler

The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz by Mordecai Richler

Thérèse and Pierrette and the Little Hanging Angel by Michel Tremblay

The Enigma of the Return Paperback by Dany Laferrière: Translated by David Homel

Two Solitudes by Hugh MacLennan

Message Sticks: Tshissinuatshitakana by Josephine Bacon: Translated by Phyllis Aronoff

The Faces by Tove Ditlevsen: Translated by Tina Nunnally

The Employees by Olga Ravn: Translated by Martin Aitke

Book List – Sunday 10 January and Thursday 14 January

Memorial by Bryan Washington

Lot by Bryan Washington

Frederick by Leo Lionni

Pandora’s Jar: Women in the Greek Myths by Natalie Haynes

A Lie Someone Told You About Yourself by Peter Ho Davies

Little Scratch by Rebecca Watson

Book List – Sunday 27 December and Thursday 31 December

Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell

Mayflies by Andrew O’Hagan

A Small Revolution in Germany by Philip Hensher

Piranesi by Susanna Clarke

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo

Why I'm No Longer Talking to White People About Race by Reni Eddo-Lodge

White Teeth by Zadie Smith

Brick Lane by Monica Ali

Disobedience by Naomi Alderman

Lot by Bryan Washington

Rainbow Milk by Paul Mendez

Love After Love by Ingrid Persaud

Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart

The Voice in My Ear by Frances Leviston

Inside Story by Martin Amis

Magpie Lane by Lucy Atkin

Negative Capability: A Diary of Surviving by Michèle Roberts

The Carpet Makers by Andreas Eschbach

Forthcoming for 2021

A Burning by Megha Majumdar

This One Sky Day by Leone Ross

Whereabouts by Jhumpa Lahiri

Beowulf: A New Translation by Maria Dahvana Headley

Memorial: A Novel by Bryan Washington

Double Blind by Edward St Aubyn

Last Days in Cleaver Square by Patrick McGrath

Klara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro

Book List – Sunday 13 December and Thursday 17 December

The Arrest by Jonathan Lethem

Motherless Brooklyn by Jonathan Lethem

The Fortress of Solitude by Jonathan Lethem

Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick

Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner

English Climate: Wartime Stories by Sylvia Townsend Warner

T.H. White: A Biography by Sylvia Townsend Warner

The Corner That Held Them by Sylvia Townsend Warner

Summer Will Show by Sylvia Townsend Warner

H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald

The Wife by Anton Chekhov

The Country Girls by Edna O'Brien

Girl by Edna O’Brien

Book List – Sunday 29 December and Thursday 3 December

Not a Novel by Jenny Erpenbeck: Translated by Kurt Beals

Go, Went, Gone by Jenny Erpenbeck: Translated by Susan Bernofsky

Visitation by Jenny Erpenbeck: Translated by Susan Bernofsky

The End of Days by Jenny Erpenbeck: Translated by Susan Bernofsky

We by Yevgeny Zamyatin: Translated by Bela Shayevich

The Iron Heel by Jack London

Brave New World by Aldous Huxley

1984 by George Orwell

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood

The Jewel by Neil Hegarty

Emma by Jane Austen

The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde

Christ in the House of Mary and Martha by A S Byatt

Book List – Sunday 22 November and Thursday 26 November

When the Lights go Out by Carys Bray

Daylight Come by Diana McCauley

Wolfe Creek by Lucy Treloar

Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar

The Yield by Tara June Winch

The Inland Sea by Madeline Watts

The Glad Shout by Alison Robinson

Clade by James Bradley

The Garden Jungle by Dave Goulson

The Mother Fault by Kate Mildenhall

The Swan Book by Alexis Wright

Weather by Jenny Offill

The Overstory by Richard Powers

Under the Blue by Oana Aristide

Olive Again by Elizabeth Strout

Summer Water by Sarah Moss

Book List – Sunday 15 November and Thursday 19 November

Mr Wilder & Me by Jonathan Coe

What a Carve Up! by Jonathan Coe

The Terrible Privacy of Maxwell Sim by Jonathan Coe

Expo 58 by Jonathan Coe

Gender Swapped Fairy Tales by Karrie Fransman and Jonathan Plackett

Duckling by Kamila Shamsie

Home Fire by Kamila Shamsie

Blueblood by Malorie Blackman

Cinderella Liberator by Rebecca Solnit

Hansel and Greta by Jeanette Winterson

Straight Outta Crongton by Alex Wheatle

East of Acre Lane by Alex Wheatle

Cane Warriors by Alex Wheatle

The Black Jacobins by C. L. R. James

Book List – Sunday 8 November and Thursday 12 November

Leave the World Behind by Rumaan Alam

The Kind Mother by Rumaan Alam

Rich and Pretty Rumaan Alam

Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman

Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro

Whose Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee

Our Children are Going to Hell by Robin Maddock and Iain Sinclair

William Eggleston’s Guide by John Szarkowski

A Line Made by Walking by Sara Baume

Handiwork by Sara Baume

The Street Philosophy of Garry Winogrand by Geoff Dyer

See/Saw: Looking at Photographs (forthcoming in 2021) by Geoff Dyer

Atget by John Szarkowski

A Seventh Man: A Book of Images and Words about the Experience of Migrant Workers in Europe by John Berger and Jean Mohr

The Sweet Flypaper of Life by Roy DeCarava and Langston Hughes

The White Book by Han Kang

Break.up: A Novel in Essays by Joanna Walsh

Ash Before Oak by Jeremy Cooper

Apeirogon by Colum McCann

On Photography by Susan Sontag

Book List – Sunday 25 October and Thursday 29th October

Mantel Pieces by Hilary Mantel

The Mirror and the Light by Hilary Mantel

The Haunting of Alma Fielding by Kate Summerscale

Beyond Black by Hilary Mantel

Killing Floor by Lee Child

The Sentinel by Andrew Grant

Cat Step by Alison Irvine

Book List – Sunday 18 October and Thursday 22 October

Artful Dickens by John Mullan: The Tricks and Ploys of the Great Novelist

David Copperfield by Charles Dickens

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Martin Chuzzlewit by Charles Dickens

The Old Curiosity Shop by Charles Dickens

Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens

The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens

Reality and Other Stories by John Lanchester

Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

The Book of Harlan by Bernice L. McFadden

Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid

Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams

Book List – Sunday 11 October and Thursday 15 October

The First Woman by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi

Kintu by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi

Let's Tell This Story Properly by Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi

Wirbellos by Giuliano Musio

Mahlstrom by Yael Inokai

The Alps by Albrecht von Haller

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

Waterlog by Roger Deakin

Haunts of the Black Masseur by Charles Sprawson

Utopia for Realists by Rutger Bregman

Humankind: A Hopeful History by Rutger Bregman

Verzet Chapbooks published by Off The Shelf

The Discomfort of Evening by Marieke Lucas Rijneveld. Translated by Michele Hutchison

Shelter by Sanneke van Hassel

The Dandy by Nina Polak. Translated by Emma Rault

Falling is Like Flying by Manon Uphoff

Pilgrim at Tinker’s Creek by Annie Dillard

The Lacuna by Barbara Kingsolver

The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

How to Fly:(in Ten Thousand Easy Lessons) by Barbara Kingsolve

Book List – Sunday 27 September and Thursday 1 October

Inside Story: A Novel by Martin Amis

The Rachel Papers by Martin Amis

Times Arrow by Martin Amis

Yellow Dog by Martin Amis

The Zone of Interest by Martin Amis

London Fields by Martin Amis

Money by Martin Amis

The Information by Martin Amis

Experience by Martin Amis

Book List – Sunday 20 September and Thursday 24 September

Islands of Mercy by Rose Tremain

Sacred Country by Rose Tremain

Rosie by Rose Tremain

Restoration by Rose Tremain

The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

Hinton by Mark Blacklock

When We Cease to Understand the World by Benjamin Labatut: Translated by Adrian Nathan West

Remain Silent by Susie Steiner

Missing Presumed by Susie Steiner

Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner

Someone at a Distance by Dorothy Whipple

The Spare Room by Helen Garner

Olive Again by Elizabeth Strout

Book List – Sunday 13 September and Thursday 17 September

Strange Flowers by Donal Ryan

The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan

From a Low and Quiet Sea by Donal Ryan

The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón

The Midnight Library by Matt Haig

Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig

The Body in the Library by Agatha Christie

The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett

The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco

The Lord of the Rings by J. R. R. Tolkien

A Song of Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin

Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption by Stephen King

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

The Library of Babel by Jorge Luis Borges

Starter for Ten by David Nicholls

On Beauty by Zadie Smith

Real Life by Brandon Taylor

The Truants by Kate Weinberg

The End of Mr. Y by Scarlett Thomas

The Shakespeare Requirement by Julie Schumache

Book List – Sunday 30 August and Thursday 3 September

The Overstory by Richard Powers

Clay by Melissa Harrison

All Among the Barley by Melissa Harrison

Turning by Jessica J Lee

Two Trees Make a Forest by Jessica J Lee

Stig of the Dump by Clive King

The Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

Beasts at Bedtime by Liam Heneghan

H is for Hawk by Helen Macdonald

The Wild Places by Robert Macfarlane

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

Walden by Henry David Thoreau

The Maine Woods by Henry David Thoreau

The Stolen Bicycle by Wu Ming-Yi

A Black Fox Running by Brian Carter

My First Summer in the Sierra Nevada by John Muir

Book List – Sunday 23 August and Thursday 27 August

Cold Earth by Sarah Moss

Night Waking by Sarah Moss

Names for the Sea: Strangers in Iceland by Sarah Moss

Bodies of Light by Sarah Moss

Signs for Lost Children by Sarah Moss

The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss

Ghost Wall by Sarah Moss

Summerwater by Sarah Mos

Book List – Sunday 16 August and Thursday 20 August

The Children of Men by P.D. James

The Part-Time Job by P. D. James

A Mind to Murder by P. D. James

The Private Patient by P.D. James

A Taste for Death by P.D. James

Cover Her Face by P.D. James

Spare Room by Dreda Say Mitchell

The Lies you Told by Harriet Tyce

The Old Wives’ Tales by Arnold Bennett

Marriage Material by Sathnam Sanghera

The Death of Vivek Oji by Akwaeke Emezi

Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

Chronicle of a Death Foretold by Gabriel García Márquez

Book List – Sunday 9 August and Thursday 13 August

West by Carys Davies

The Mission House by Carys Davies

Shuggie Bain by Douglas Stuart

Must I Go by Yiyun Li

Lotus by Lijia Zhang

Frog by Mo Yan

Serve the People by Yan Lianke

Dream of Ding Village by Yan Liank

Book List – Sunday 26 July and Thursday 30 July

A Room Made of Leaves by Kate Grenville

The Secret River by Kate Grenville

The Lieutenant by Kate Grenville

The Yield by Tara Jane Winch

Carpentaria by Alexis Wright

Injury Time by Beryl Bainbridge

The Bottle Factory Outing by Beryl Bainbridge

The Birthday Boys by Beryl Bainbridge

According to Queeney by Beryl Bainbridge

An Awfully Big Adventure by Beryl Bainbridge

Master Georgie by Beryl Bainbridge

An Unlikely Pilgrimage by Rachel Joyce

The Comic Turn in Contemporary English Fiction by Huw Marsh

Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

On Exactitude in Science by Jorge Luis Borges

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith

Book List – Sunday 19th July and Thursday 23rd July

The Liar’s Dictionary by Eley Williams

Attrib. and Other Stories by Eley Williams

The Diary of a Nobody by Weedon Grossmith

Sirens by Joseph Knox

The Magus by John Fowles

Bright Lights, Big City by Jay McInerney

The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty by Vendela Vida

Gilead by Marilynne Robinson

What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge

Under the Greenwood Tree by Thomas Hardy

Everything but the Truth by Gillian McAllister

How to Disappear by Gillian McAllister

My Sister’s Keeper by Jodie Picoult

Rodham by Curtis Sittenfel

Book List – Sunday 12 July and Thursday 16 July

The Weekend by Charlotte Wood

The Best Man by Max Liu

Roumeli by Patrick Leigh Fermor

Afropean by Johny Pitts

Coasting by Jonathan Raban

Reading the World: Confessions of a Literary Explorer by Ann Morgan

An African in Greenland by Tété-Michel Kpomassie, translated from the French by James Kirkup

The Crossing by Samar Yazbek, translated from the Arabic by Nashwa Gowanlock and Ruth Ahmedzai Kemp

Paradise of the Blind by Duong Thu Huong, translated from the Vietnamese by Phan Huy Duong and Nina McPherson

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams

Book List – Sunday 28 June and Thursday 2 July

Valentine by Elizabeth Wetmore

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

A Thousand Moons by Sebastian Barry

The Group by Mary McCarthy

The Group by Lara Feigel

The Sirens of Mars by Sarah Stewart Johnson

The Weil Conjectures by Karen Olsson

Explaining Humans by Camilla Pang

Do No Harm by Henry Marsh

This is Going to Hurt by Adam Kay

Book List – Sunday 21 June and Thursday 25 June

A Hundred Million Years and a Day by Jean-Baptiste Andrea

Ma Reine by Jean-Baptiste Andrea

Orlando King by Isabel Colgate

The Shooting Party by Isabel Colgate

The Prisoner of Sex by Norman Mailer

A Man in Full by Tom Wolfe

The Sportswriter by Richard Ford

Alive, Alive Oh! And Other Things That Matter by Diana Athill

Book List – Sunday 14 June and Thursday 18 June

Fracture by Andres Neuman

Talking to Ourselves by Andres Neuman

Patrol by Fred Majdalany

Warriors for the Working Day by Peter Elstob

Restless by William Boyd

Sweet Caress by William Boyd

The Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers

The Heartsick Diaspora by Elaine Chew

The Unrest by Yeng Pway Ngon Translated by Jeremy Tiang

Fistful of Colours by Suchen Christine Lim

The Shrimp People by Rex Shelley

The Best of Edwin Thumboo by Edwin Thumboo

Prospect of a Drowning by Lee Tzu Pheng

Ten Things My Father Never Taught Me and Other Stories by Cyril Wong

Lion City by Ng Yi Sheng

Fish Eats Lion: New Singaporean Speculative Fiction edited by Jason Erik Lundberg

The Gatekeeper by Nuraliah Norasid

Books List – Sunday 31 May and Thursday 4 June

Rainbow Milk by Paul Mendez

The Golden Rule by Amanda Craig

The Lie of the Land by Amanda Craig

We That Are Young by Preti Taneja

In the Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo

Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

Disgrace by J. M. Coetzee

Wide Sargasso Sea by Jean Rhys

Poor Cow by Nell Dunn

Schindler's Ark by Thomas Keneally

Book List – Sunday 24 May and Thursday 28 May

A Registry of my Passage Upon the Earth by Daniel Mason

The Piano Tuner by Daniel Mason

The Winter Soldier by Daniel Mason

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Tales of Boomtown Glory by Bob Geldof

The Ginger Man by J. P. Donleavy

Meet my Maker the Mad Molecule by J. P. Donleavy

The Onion Eaters by J. P. Donleavy

Book List – Sunday 17 May and Thursday 21 May

Rodham by Curtis Sittenfeld

American Wife by Curtis Sittenfeld

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Kidnapped by Robert Louis Stevenson

The Book of Hopes edited by Katherine Rundell

A Bear Called Paddington by Michael Bond

Greenery by Tim Dee

A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy by Laurence Sterne

Life & Times of Michael K by John Maxwell Coetzee

July's People by Nadine Gordimer

Book List – Sunday 10 May and Thursday 14 May

Silver Sparrow by Tayari Jones

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

The Confessions of Frannie Langton by Sara Collins

The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead

The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead

Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl by Harriet Jacobs

The Park by John Freeman

The Best of It: New and Selected Poems by Kay Ryan

(Video) STAY CALM ! - BBC Radio interview with Paul Wilson, author of "The Little Book of Calm".

Book List – Sunday 26 April and Thursday 30 April

Cleanness by Garth Greenwell

What Belongs to You by Garth Greenwell

The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and My Hyde by Robert Louis Stevenson

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

The Patron Saint of Liars by Ann Patchett

Lord of the Flies by William Goldberg

The Poseidon Adventure by Paul Gallico

Peter Pan by J M Barrie

The Pursuit of Love by Nancy Mitford

The Abbess of Crewe by Muriel Spark

The Bell by Iris Murdoch

The Past by Tessa Hadley

Wild Abandon by Joe Dunthorne

Book List – Sunday 19 April and Thursday 23 April

Love after Love by Ingrid Persaud

Meet Mr Mulliner by P.G. Wodehouse

Summer Lightening and Other Stories by Olive Senior

Wild Swims by Dorthe Nors

A Registry of my Passage upon the Earth by Daniel Mason

Potiki by Patricia Grace

Tu by Patricia Grace

Chappy by Patricia Grace

Dogside Story by Patricia Grace

The Imaginary Lives of James Pōneke by Tina Makere

Book List – Sunday 12 April and Thursday 16 April

The Bass Rock by Evie Wyld

Platform Seven by Louise Doughty

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

A Christmas Carol by Charles Dickens

The Old Nurses Story by Elizabeth Gaskell

The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold

Hotel World by Ali Smith

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

The Third Policeman by Flann O’Brien

Peel Me a Lotus by Charmian Clift

The Theatre for Dreamers by Polly Samson

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Book List - Sunday 29 March and Thursday 2 April

Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell

After You’d Gone by Maggie O’Farrell

The Hand that First Held Mine by Maggie O’Farrell

Shakespeare’s Wife by Germaine Greer

House Rules by Rachel Sontag

Haven’t they Grown by Sophie Hannah

Hurting Distance by Sophie Hannah

The Siege by Helen Dunmore

The Plague by Albert Camus

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel García Márquez

Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill

Breasts and Eggs by Mieko Kawakami

Moonstone by Sjón

Wow, No Thank You by Samantha Irby

Rendang by Will Harris

Wretchedness by Andrzej Tichý; translated by Nicola Smalley

Howard’s End by E.M. Forster

On Beauty by Zadie Smith

Book List – Sunday 22 March and Thursday 26 March

Out of Darkness, Shining Light by Petina Gappah

David Livingstone: The Weaver Boy Who Became a Missionary by Henry Gardiner Adams

A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth

Middlemarch by George Eliot

For Whom The Bells Toll by Ernest Hemmingway

Night and Day by Patrick Flanery

Firefly by Henry Porter

Brandenburg by Henry Porter

King Solomon's Mines by Rider Haggard

In the Reign of Terror: The Adventures of a Westminster Boy by G. A. Henty

The Thirty-Nine Steps by John Buchan

Arctic Dreams by Barry Lopez

The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens

War and Peace by Leo Tolstoy

Book List – Sunday 15 March and Thursday 19 March

Damascus by Christos Tsiolkas

The Slap by Christos Tsiolkas

Why be Happy When You Could be Normal? by Jeanette Winterston

Tales of the City by Armistead Maupin

Sorry for the Dead by Nicola Upson

The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall

Nightwood by Djuna Barnes

Miss Pym Disposes by Josephine Tay

Carol by Patricia Highsmith

The Private Patient by P. D. James

The Voice in my Ear by Francis Leviston

Don’t You Know There’s a War On? by Janet Todd

Unless by Carol Shields

The Lives of Girls and Women by Alice Monroe

Good Country People by Flannery O’Connor

Youth of God by Hassan Ghedi Santur

North of Dawn by Nuruddin Farah

Book List – Sunday 8 March and Thursday 12 March

Such a Fun Age by Kiley Reid

The Pale Horse by Agatha Christie

And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie

The Hunting Party by Lucy Foley

The Guest List by Lucy Foley

Death in the East by Abir Mukherjee

The Girl with a Clock for a Heart by Peter Swanson

Eight Perfect Murders by Peter Swanson

The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More by Roald Dahl

Book List- Sunday 23 February and Thursday 27 February

Apeirogon by Colum McCann

Let the Great World Spin by Colum McCann

Down and Out in Paris and London by George Orwell

1984 by George Orwell

Animal Farm by George Orwell

The Road to Wigan Pier by George Orwell

Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell

This Lovely City by Louise Hare

Book List – Sunday 16 February and Thursday 20th February

A Long Petal of the Sea by Isabel Allende

The House of the Spirits by Isabel Allende

Paula by Isabel Allende

Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter

Stardust by Neil Gaiman

The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern

Exit West by Mohsin Hamid

The Toymakers by Robert Dinsdale

The Familiars by Stacey Halls

The Foundling by Stacey Halls

Book List – Sunday 9 February and Thursday 13 February

Grown Ups by Marian Keyes

Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin

The Confessions of Frannie Langton by Sara Collins

One Day by David Nicholls

Sweet Sorrow by David Nicholls

Us by David Nicholls

Tess of the D’Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy

Forever by Judy Blume

Standard Deviation by Katherine Heiny

Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding

Slaves of Solitude by Patrick Hamilton

Persons Unknown by Susie Steiner

The Unfaithful Wife by Lynne Graham

Pride and Prejudice by Charlotte Bronte

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte

Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift

Atonement by Ian McEwan

Tender is the Night by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

40 Rules of Love by Elif Shafak

Book List – Sunday 26 January and Thursday 30 January

American Dirt by Jeanine Cummins

The Crooked Branch by Jeanine Cummins

The Outside Boy by Jeanine Cummins

The Street by Ann Petry

An American Marriage by Tayari Jones

Nightingale Point by Luan Goldie

Native Son by Richard Knight

Swimming in the Dark by Tomasz Jedrowski

Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin

Book List – Sunday 19 January and Thursday 23 January

Djinn Patrol on the Purple Line by Deepa Anappara

Threshold by Rob Doyle

On Writing by Ernest Hemmingway

Bridget Jones Diary by Helen Fielding

Little Siberia by Antti Tuomainen

The Colonel's Wife by Rosa Liksom

Things That Fall From the Sky by Selja Ahava: Translated by Emily Jeremiah

Crossing by Pajtim Statovci: Translated by David Hackston

Helsinki Noir edited by James Thompson

The Dog Park by Sofi Oksanen

Book List – Sunday 12 January and Thursday 19 January

Beloved by Toni Morrison

Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath

Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels

That Reminds Me by Derek Owusu

Almost English by Charlotte Mendelson

Pigeon English by Stephen Kelman

Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

An Ideal Husband by Oscar Wilde

No Names in the Street by James Baldwin

Braised Pork by An Ju

Book List – Sunday 29 December and Thursday 2 January

Graham Greene novels

The Third Man

A Journey without Maps

The Power and the Glory

The End of the Affair

The Heart of the Matter

The Quiet American

Brighton Rock

Our Man in Havana

Loser Takes All

Graham Greene short stories

A Drive in the Country

The Destructors

The Basement Room

Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty

Black Water by Louise Doughty

Platform Seven by Louise Doughty

Beautiful Animals by Lawrence Osborne

Only to Sleep by Lawrence Osborne

DC Roy Grace series by Peter James (latest - Dead at First Sight)

The Works of Graham Greene: A Reader's Bibliography and Guide by Jon Wise and Mike Hill

Travels in Greenland: The Cinema of Graham Greene by Quentin Falk

Book List – Sunday 22 December and Thursday 26 December

Spring by Ali Smith

On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Voung

Lanny by Max Porter

Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams

Cat Person by Kristen Roupenian

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Everisto

The Second Sleep by Robert Harris

The Cicero Trilogy by Robert Harris

Fatherland by Robert Harris

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett

Book List – Sunday 15 December and Thursday 18 December.

Christmas in Austin by Benjamin Markovits

A Weekend in New York by Benjamin Markovits

Playing Days by Benjamin Markovits

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

Above Average at Games:
The Very Best of P.G. Wodehouse on Sport edited by Richard T. Kelly

King Lear by William Shakespeare

Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy

Dunbar by Edward St Aubyn

Clarissa by Samuel Richardson

The Mill on the Floss by George Eliot

Middlemarch by George Eliot

Wuthering Heights by Emily Brontë

The Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

Brothers Karamazov by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

The Corrections by Jonathan Franzen

The Young Visitors by Daisy Ashford

The House Without Windows by Barbara Newhall

Book List – Sunday 8 December and Thursday 12 December

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Evaristo

Celestial Bodies by Jokha Alharthi

Constellations by Sinead Gleeson

The Copenhagen Trilogy by Tove Ditlevsen

Fatherhood by Caleb Klaces

Witch by Rebecca Tamás

Trust Exercise by Susan Choi

Notes to Self by Emily Pine

Paul Takes the Form of a Mortal Girl by Andrea Lawler

The Topeka School by Ben Lerner

This is Pleasure by Mary Gaitskill

The Man who Saw Everything by Deborah Levy

On Earth We Are Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vong

Collected Stories by Elizabeth Bowen

Pussy by Howard Jacobson

Lanny by Max Porter

Nobber by Oisín Fagan

The Cockroach by Ian McEwan

The Parade by Dave Eggers

Trick Mirror by Jia Tolentino

Stillicide by Cynan Jones

Find Me by André Aciman

Call Me by My Name by André Aciman

1984 by George Orwell

A Grave for a Dolphin by Alberto Denti di Pirajno

The Origin of Consciousness in the Breakdown of the Bicameral Mind by Julian Jaynes

Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter

A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole

On the Road by Jack Kerouac

Zanoni by Edward Bulwer-Lytton

The Coming Race by Edward Bulwer-Lytton

McTeague by Frank Norris

Book List – Sunday 24 November and Thursday 28 November

The Hero by Lee Child

Blue Moon by Lee Child

The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker

Regeneration by Pat Barker

The Truants by Kate Weinberg

The Mystery of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens

The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

This Must be the Place by Maggie O’Farrell

After You’d Gone by Maggie O’Farrell

The Vanishing Act of Esme Lennox by Maggie O’Farrell

The Penelopiad by Margaret Atwood

Love by Hanne Ørstavik: Translated by Martin Aitken

The Blue Room by Hanne Ørstavik: Translated by Deborah Dawkin

Rome.Milano by Hanne Ørstavik

Book List – Sunday 17 November and Thursday 21 November

The Topeka School by Ben Lerner

10:04 by Ben Lerner

Leaving the Atocha Station by Ben Lerner

When I Hit You by Meena Kandasamy

Exquisite Cadavers by Meena Kandasamy

Sympathy by Olivia Sudjic

Exposure by Olivia Sudjic

Westwind by Ian Rankin

In a House of Lies by Ian Rankin

Book List – Sunday 10 November and Thursday 14 November

In Love with George Eliot by Kathy O’Shaughnessy

Adam Bede by George Elliot

Silas Marner by George Eliot

The Mill on the Floss by George Elliot

Middlemarch by George Elliot

The Water Cure by Sophie Reynolds

Pond by Claire-Louise Bennett

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernadine Everisto

Brave New Words edited by Susheila Nasta with Rukhsana Yasmin

Look Both Ways: A Tale told in Ten Blocks by Jason Reynolds

Montage of a Dream Deferred by Langston Hughes

Literary Magazines

The White Review

Wasafiri

Strong Words

Book List – Sunday 27 October and Thursday 31 October

Starve Acre by Andrew Michael Hurley

Devils Day by Andrew Michael Hurley

The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley

English Field Names: A Dictionary by John Field

The Gallows Pole by Benjamin Myers

Elmet by Fiona Mozley

Water Shall Refuse Them by Lucie McKnight

Fell by Jen Ashworth

Lanny by Max Porter

Winter by Ali Smith

Saturday by Ian McEwan

Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift

The Improbability of Love by Hannah Mary Rothschild

Don’t Tell Alfred by Nancy Mitford

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

The Unconsoled by Kazuo Ishiguro

X20: A Novel of Not Smoking by Richard Beard

The Day That Went Missing by Richard Beard

The Information by Martin Amis

Sabbath’s Theatre by Philip Roth

Blindness by Jose Saramago

A Fine Balance by Rohinton Mistry

The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie

Ghost Road by Pat Barker

Northern Lights by Philip Pullman

Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding

Behind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson

The Winter King by Bernard Cornwell

The Rings of Saturn by W G Sebald

Starling Days by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan

Books List – Sunday 20 October and Thursday 24 October

Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey

Whistle in the Dark by Emma Healey

The 392 by Ashley Hickson-Lovence

The Rings of Saturn by W. G. Sebald

The Go-Between by L P Hartley

Ducks, Newburyport by Lucy Ellmann

Patience by Toby Litt

The Golden Notebook by Doris Lessing

The Grass is Singing by Doris Lessing

The Gathering by Ann Enright

We That Are Young by Preti Taneja

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

Books List – Sunday 13 October and Thursday 17 October

Akin by Emma Donoghue

Room by Emma Donoghue

The Marcel Network by Fred Coleman

The Quiet American by Graham Greene

Accidental Agent by Alan Judd

British Spy Fiction and the End of Empire by Sam Goodman

Furious Hours: Murder, Fraud and The Last Trial of Harper Lee by Casey Cep

The Reverend by Harper Lee

Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee

In Cold Blood by Truman Capote

The Iliad by Homer

The Spy James Fenimore Cooper

Ashenden by W. Somerset Maugham

The Spy Who Came in From the Cold by John le Carre

Legacy by Alan Judd

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Books List – Sunday 29 September and Thursday 1 October

The Falconer by Dana Czapnik

Island Song by Madeleine Bunting

In Spite of All Terror by Hester Burton

To Calais in Ordinary Time by James Meek

Nobber by Oisin Fagan

Corregidora by Gayl Jones

Breathe: A Letter to my Sons by Imani Perry

Books List – Sunday 22 September and Thursday 26 September

The Dutch House by Ann Patchett

Commonwealth by Ann Patchett

State of Wonder by Ann Patchett

Bel Canto by Ann Patchett

Trick Mirror by Jia Tolentino

The Sellout by Paul Beatty

Make it Scream, Make it Burn: Essays by Leslie Jamison

The Nickel Boys by Colson Whitehead

Rusty Brown by Chris Ware

Where the Crawdads Sing by Delia Owens

The Water Dancer by Ta-Nehisi Coates

Year of the Monkey by Patti Smith

The Topeka School by Ben Lerner

Books List – Sunday 15 September and Thursday 19 September

The Second Sleep by Robert Harris

Selling Hitler by Robert Harris

Fatherland by Robert Harris

Pompeii by Robert Harris

The Cicero Trilogy by Robert Harris

An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

1984 by George Orwell

Kilvert's Diary 1870-1879: Selections from the Diary of the Rev. Francis Kilvert

The Voices of Morebath: Reformation and Rebellion in an English Village by Eamon Duffy

Books List – Sunday 8 September

The Man Who Saw Everything by Deborah Levy

Hot Milk by Deborah Levy

Swimming Home by Deborah Levy

The Interpretation of Murder by Sigmund Freud

A Most Dangerous Method by Carl Jung

The Mermaids Singing by Val McDermid

Blue Monday by Nicci French

The Prince of Tides by Rupert Loewenstein

The Silence of the Lambs by Thomas Harris

An Examined Life by Stephen Grosz

My Fathers Garden by Hansda Sowvendra Shekhar

The City and the Sea by Rajkamal Jha

A Patchwork family by Mukta Sathe

There's Gunpowder in the Air by Manoranjan Byapari

Yerma by Federico García Lorca

Blood Wedding by Federico García Lorca

As It Is In Heaven by Niall Williams

On Chesil Beach by Ian McEwan

The Sea by John Banville

A Song for Issy Bradley by Carys Bray

The Other Half of Augusta Hope by Joanna Glen

Books List – Sunday 25 August and Thursday 29 August

Orangeboy by Patrice Lawrence

Rose, Interrupted by Patrice Lawrence

Are You Experienced? By William Sutcliffe

The Gifted, the Talented and Me by William Sutcliffe

My Name is Monster by Katie Hale

Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

Salt Slow by Julia Armfield

Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov

Perfidious Albion by Sam Byers

Home Home by Lisa Allen-Agostini

Minor Monuments by Ian Maleney

All the Things We Never Said by Yasmin Rahman

Everything Under by Daisy Johnson

That Lone Ship by Rhys Owain Williams

Books List – Sunday 18 August and Thursday 22 August

The Offing by Benjamin Myers

The Gallows Pole by Benjamin Myers

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

In Search of Lost Time by Marcel Proust

The Friendly Ones by Philip Hensher

Reading: A Very Short Introduction by Belinda Jack

Lost Children Archive by Valeria Luiselli

Books List – Sunday 11 August and Thursday 15 August

Ask Again, Yes by Mary Beth Keane

Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín

Mothers and Sons by Colm Tóibín

Mad Bad and Dangerous to Know by Colm Tóibín

Ulysses by James Joyce

Burger’s Daughter by Nadine Gordimer

Offshore by Penelope Fitzgerald

The Book of Laughter and Forgetting by Milan Kundera

Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth

Operation Shylock by Philip Roth

The Ghost Writer by Philip Roth

Territorial Rights by Muriel Spark

Sophie’s Choice by William Styron

Fergus Lamont by Robin Jenkins

The Conservationist by Nadine Gordimer

Books List – Sunday 28 July and Thursday 1 August

One Day by David Nicholls

Sweet Sorrow by David Nicholls

What Lies Around Us by Andrew Crofts

Sofia Khan is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik

This Green and Pleasant Land by Ayisha Malik

The Secret Lives of the Amir Sisters by Nadiya Hussain

Seduction and Betrayal by Elizabeth Hardwick

Sleepless Nights by Elizabeth Hardwick

Books List – Sunday 21 July and Thursday 25 July

On Earth We’re Briefly Gorgeous by Ocean Vuong

Night Sky with Exit Wounds by Ocean Vuong

The Hiding Game by Naomi Wood

Blueprint by Theresia Enzensberger

A Line in the River by Jamal Mahjoub

The Divinities by Parker Bilal

Books List – Sunday 14 July and Thursday 18 July

The Sea, The Sea by Iris Murdoch

The Bell by Iris Murdoch

Under the Net by Iris Murdoch

The Black Prince by Iris Murdoch

A Severed Head by Iris Murdoch

A Fairly Honourable Defeat by Iris Murdoch

The Unicorn by Iris Murdoch

The Nice and the Good by Iris Murdoch

Family Business by Peter Conradi

Why Iris Murdoch Matters by Gary Browning

Books List – Sunday 30 June and Thursday 4 July

Murmur by Will Eaves

The Old Drift by Namwali Serpeli

The Carhullen Army by Sarah Hall

Mrs Fox by Sarah Hall

A True Story by Lucian of Samosata

The Wolf Border by Sarah Hall

The First Men in the Moon by H.G Wells

The Moon and the Yew Tree by Sylvia Plath

My Meninas and the Moon by Lianne Strauss

Cosmicomics by Italo Calvino

The Most Difficult Thing by Charlotte Philby

Books List – Sunday 23 June and Thursday 27 June

City of Bohane by Kevin Barry

Beatlebone by Kevin Barry

Night Boat to Tangier by Kevin Barry

Laughter in the Dark by Vladimir Nabokov

My Dad Wrote A Porno by Jamie Morton, James Cooper, Alice Levine and Rocky Flintstone

The Guilty Feminist by Deborah Frances-White

Welcome to Night Vale: A Novel by Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor

The Charmed Life of Alex Moore by Molly Flatt

Modern Nature by Derek Jarman

Noel Coward by Philip Hoare

Leviathan, or the Whale by Philip Hoare

On the Red Hill by Mike Parker

RisingTideFallingStar by Philip Hoare

Books List – Sunday 16 June and Thursday 20 June

Pen In Hand: Reading, Re-Reading and Other Mysteries by Tim Parks

Reading: A Very Short Introduction by Belinda Jack

Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf

Molloy by Samuel Beckett

Party Going by Henry Green

Watt by Samuel Beckett

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Moby Dick by Herman Melville

Shadowplay by Joseph O’Connor

Dracula by Bram Stoker

Let’s Hope For The Best by Carolina Setterwall, translated by Elizabeth Clark Wessel

One Thousand and One Nights

The Clothesline Swing by Ahmad Danny Ramadan

Books List – Sunday 9 June and Thursday 13 June

And Other Stories by Gerald Murnane

Tamarisk Row by Gerald Murnane

Border Districts by Gerald Murnane

A Season on Earth by Gerald Murnane

Stream System by Gerald Murnane

An Untamed State by Roxane Gay

Difficult Women by Roxanne Gay

Hunger by Roxanne Gay

Break Any Woman Down by Dana Johnson

My Cat Yugoslavia by Pajtim Statovci

Crossing by Pajtim Statovci

Dryer’s English, An Utterly Correct Guide to Clarity and Style by Benjamin Dreyer

Books List – Sunday 26 May and Thursday 30 May

Woman of the Ashes by Mia Couto

She Would be King by Wayetu Moore

The Call by Peadar Ó Guilín

The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

Hatchet by Gary Poulson

One World Cup by Mal Peet

The Eye in the Door by Pat Barker

The Ghost Road by Pat Barker

The Silence of the Girls by Pat Barker

The Siege House by Helen Dunmore

Felicia’s Journey by William Trevor

Ordinary People by Diana Evans

My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite

Books List – Sunday 19 May and Thursday 23 May

Timesong: Searching for Doggerland by Julia Blackburn

Doggerland by Ben Smith

What Red Was by Rosie Price

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

The Hundred Wells of Salaga by Ayesha Hurruna Attah

Books List – Sunday 12 May and Thursday 16 May

Girl, Woman, Other by Bernardine Evaristo

The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion

The Rosie Effect by Graeme Simsion

The Rosie Result by Graeme Simsion

Things in Jars by Jess Kidd

The Wisdom of Bones by Kitty Aldridge

Armadale by Wilkie Collins

The Wonders – Lifting the Curtain on the Freak Show, Circus and Victorian Age by John Woolf

Faber & Faber: The Untold Story by Toby Faber

Milkman by Anna Burns

Normal People by Sally Rooney

Adèle by Leïla Slimani

Granta 147 – 40th Birthday Special

The Second Persephone Book of Short Stories

Books List - Sunday 28 April and Thursday 2 May

Common People: An Anthology of Working Class Writers: Edited by Kit de Waal

It’s Gone Dark Over Bill’s Mother’s’ by Lisa Blower

Broken Crockery by Lisa Blower

The Female Page by Elizabeth Boyd

The Thresher’s Labour by Stephen Duck

Sitting Ducks by Lisa Blower

A Pear in a Tin of Peaches by Lisa Blower

A Child of the Jago by Arthur Morrison

This Slavery by Ethel Carney Holdsworth

Love on the Dole by Walter Greenwood

How late it was, How late by James Kelman

Talking Heads by Alan Bennett

Saturday Night Sunday Morning by Alan Sillitoe

This Sporting Life by David Storey

Room at the Top by John Braine

Union Street by Pat Barker

Blow Your House Down by Pat Barker

The Litten Path by James Clarke

Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse

Lowborn by Kerry Hudson

Disaffection by James Kelman

Morvern Callar by Alan Warner

Glue by Irving Walsh

The Ragged Trouser Philanthropist by Robert Tressell

This Slavery by Ethel Carnie Holdsworth

Up the Junction by Nell Dunn

Poor Cow by Nell Dunn

Sweet Home by Wendy Erskine

Young Skins by Colin Barrett

Black Teeth and a Brilliant Smile by Adelle Stripe

Know Your Place: Edited by Nathan Connolly

Queenie by Candice Carty-Williams

Books List – Sunday 21 April and Thursday 25 April

Spring by Ali Smith

Autumn by Ali Smith

Winter by Ali Smith

What Matters in Jane Austin by John Mullan

I Still Dream by James Smythe

Astrophel and Stella by Sir Philip Sydney

Discworld by Terry Pratchett

The Shining by Stephen King

The Dark Tower 5: Wolves of the Calla by Stephen King

Dependence Day by Rob Newman

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

In Memoriam A.H.H. by Lord Alfred Tennyson

The Faerie Queene by Edmund Spenser

Paradise Lost Book 9 by John Milton

Pamela by Samuel Richardson

The First Stone by Helen Garner

The Far Away Tree by Enid Blyton

Aftermath by Rachel Cusk

A Manuel for Cleaning Women by Lucia Berlin

The Watchtower by Elizabeth Harrower

The Argonauts by Maggie Nelson

Vos by Patrick White

Books List – Sunday 14 April and Thursday 18 April

Maggie and Me by Damian Barr

You Will be Safe Here by Damian Barr

Melmouth by Sarah Perry

Jott by Sam Thompson

The Unnameable by Samuel Beckett

Murphy by Samuel Beckett

Company by Samuel Beckett

Ill Seen Ill Said by Samuel Beckett

Worstwood Ho by Samuel Beckett

Queenie by Candace Carty Williams

Dataclysm: Who We Are (When We Think No One’s Looking) by Christian Rudder

Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding

Resistance by Julián Fuks

Ashes of the Amazon by Milton Hatoum

The House in Smyrna by Tatiana Salem Levy: translated by Alison Entrekin

Books List – Sunday 24 March and Thursday 28 March

Memories of the Future by Siri Hustvedt

The Blazing World by Siri Hustvedt

The Glass Woman by Caroline Lea

Cala by Laura Legge

Witch by Rebecca Tamas

The Familiars by Stacey Halls

The Witches of Eastwick by John Updike

The Wonderfull Discoverie of Witches in the Countie of Lancaster by Thomas Potts

The Daylight Gate by Jeanette Winterson

Mist Over Pendle by Robert Neil

Jokes of the Gunman by Mazen Maarouf

Permission by Saskia Vogel

Fanny Hill: Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure by John Cleland

Books List – Sunday 17 March and Thursday 21 March

Lanny by Max Porter

Grief is a Thing with Feathers by Max Porter

Folk by Zoe Gilbert

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

On the Come Up by Angie Thomas

Apple and Knife by Intan Paramaditha

Beauty is a Wound by Eka Kurniawan

Sergius Seeks Bacchus by Norman Erikson Pasaribu

Under Your Wings by Tiffany Tsao

Books List – Sunday 10 March and Thursday 14 March

Almost English by Charlotte Mendelson

When We Were Bad by Charlotte Mendelson

Kaddish.com by Nathan Englander

What We Talk About When we Talk about Anne Frank by Nathan Englander

Pourtnoy’s Complain by Philip Roth

The Collected Stories of Grace Paley

Voices in the Evening by Natalia Ginzburg

Family Lexicon by Natalia Ginzburg

Little Virtues by Natalia Ginzburg

The Pact We Made by Layla AlAmmar

The Hidden Light of Objects by Mai Al-Nakib

A Brief History of Time by Stephen Hawking

The Amazing World Beyond Your Eyes by Dara O’Briain

Books List – Sunday 24 February and Thursday 28 February

The Age of Light by Whitney Scharer

The Secret Life of Clothes by Dr Shahidha Bari

Anne of Green Gables by L M Montgomery

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Lost Family by Jenna Blum

Fashion Climbing: A Memoir with Photographs by Bill Cunningham

The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath

The New Dress by Virginia Woolf

Bitter Orange by Claire Fuller

My Struggle by Karl Ove Knausgård

American Psycho by Brett Eastern Ellis

What Ho! Jeeves by P G Woodhouse

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Little Women by Louisa M Alcott

(Video) 5 Hours of The Shipping Forecast on BBC Radio 4!

The Five: The Untold Lives of the Women Killed by Jack the Ripper by Hallie Rubenhold

Yellow Birds by Kevin Powers

Cherry by Nico Walker

Youngblood: A Novel by Matt Gallagher

Fobbit by David Abrams

Redeployment by Phil Kay

Books List – Sunday 17 February and Thursday 21 February

The Wolf and the Watchman: A Novel by Niklas Natt och Dag

The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco

Blood Orange by Harriet Tyce

Marked by Death by Tony Kent

Catch 22 by Joseph Heller

Red Birds by Mohammed Hanif
This is Not a Book about Charles Darwin by Emma Darwin

Books List – Sunday 10 February and Thursday 14 February

You Know You Want This by Kristen Roupenian

No Shame, No Fear by Ann Turnbull

The Invention of Wings by Sue Monk Kidd

The Last Runaway by Tracy Chevalier

The Charioteer by Mary Renault

The Dazzle of Day by Molly Gloss

Chesapeake by James A. Michener

The Binding by Bridget Collins

Homage to Catalonia by George Orwell

Lord of All the Dead by Javier Cercas: translated by Anne McLean

Requiem for a Spanish Peasant by Ramón J. Sender

Return to Región by Juan Benet

Where Reason Ends by Yi-yun Li

Booklist – Sunday 27 January and Thursday 31 January

Dream Sequence by Adam Foulds

Consent by Leo Benedictus

Enduring Love by Ian McEwan

Late in the Day by Tessa Hadley

Sea Monsters by Chloe Aridjis

Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov

The Collector by John Fowles

Days without End by Sebastian Barry

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

White Houses by Amy Bloom

Now You See Me: Lesbian Life Stories edited by Jane Traies

Books List – Sunday 20 January and Thursday 24 January

Golden Child by Claire Adam

The Peepal Tree Book of Contemporary Caribbean Short Stories; edited by Jeremy Poynting and Jacob Ross

The King of Settlement 4 by Kevin Jared Hosein

The Sweet Sop by Ingrid Persaud

The Course by Breanne McIvor

The Pain Tree by Olive Senior

President Daisy by Leone Ross

A Small Place by Jamaica Kincaid

The Wine of Astonishment by Earl Lovelace

The Dragon Can’t Dance by Earl Lovelace

Where there are Monsters by Breanne McIvor

Crick Crack Monkey by Merle Hodge

Books List – Sunday 13 January and Thursday 17 January

My Sister the Serial Killer by Oyinkan Braithwaite

The Innocent Wife by Amy Lloyd

Changeling by Matt Wesolowski

Kafka’s Last Trial by Benjamin Balint

The Trial by Franz Kafka

The Castle by Franz Kafka

Books List – Sunday 30 December and Thursday 3 January

Tortilla Flat by John Steinbeck

In Dubious Battle by John Steinbeck

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck

The Pearl by John Steinbeck

The Log from the Sea of Cortez by John Steinbeck

East of Eden by John Steinbeck

The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights by John Steinbeck

A Thousand Acres by Jane Smiley

Some Luck by Jane Smiley

Fallen Land by Patrick Flanery

My Life with John Steinbeck by Gwyn Conger Steinbeck

Under the Feet of Jesus by Helena Maria Viramontes

Their Dogs Came with Them by Helena Maria Viramontes

Salvage the Bones by Jesmyn Ward

Preparation for the Next Life by Atticus Lish

The Refugees by Viet Thanh Nguyen

Books List – Sunday 23 December and Thursday 27 December

The Signalman by Charles Dickens

The Seven Poor Travellers by Charles Dickens

The Chimes by Charles Dickens

The Battle of Life by Charles Dickens

The Holly Tree by Charles Dickens

The Cricket on the Hearth by Charles Dickens

The Haunted Man and the Ghost’s Bargain by Charles Dickens

A Dill Pickle by Katherine Mansfield

Christmas Storms and Sunshine by Katherine Mansfield

At Christmas Time by Anton Chekhov

The Story of an Hour by Kate Chopin

The Sussex Vampire by Arthur Conan Doyle

The Dubliners by James Joyce

West by Carys Davies

Homecoming 1909 by Carys Davies

The Overcoat by Gogol

The Largesse of the Sea Maiden by Denis Johnson

Carry on, Jeeves, by PG Wodehouse

Hangover Square by Patrick Hamilton

Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys

A Manual for Cleaning Women: Selected Stories by Lucia Berlin

First Love by Gwendoline Riley

A Long Way from Home by Peter Carey

Everyday Drinking by Kingsley Amis, Bloomsbury

How Late It Was, How Late by James Kelman

Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis, Penguin Modern Classics

The Christmas Lights by Karen Swan

An Island Christmas by Jenny Colgan

The Testaments by Margaret Atwood

Shadow Play by Joseph O’Connor

Big Sky by Kate Atkinson

Tamarisk Row by Gerald Murnane

Border Districts by Gerald Murnane

Where Reasons End by Yiyun Li

The Binding by Bridget Collins

The Kindness of Enemies by Leila Aboulela

Bird Summons by Leila Aboulela

Books List – Sunday 16 December and Thursday 20 December

The Hazards of Time Travel by Joyce Carol Oates

Blonde by Joyce Carol Oates

We Were the Mulvaneys by Joyce Carol Oates

Them by Joyce Carol Oates

Orphans: A History by Jeremy Seabrook

Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

Wind in the Willows by Kenneth Graham

Eternal Boy by Matthew Dennison

The Making of The Wind in the Willows by Peter Hunt

Books List – Sunday 9 December and Thursday 13 December

As The Women Lay Dreaming by Donald S Murray

Weaving Songs by Donald S Murray

How to Be Invisible by Kate Bush

The Flame by Leonard Cohen

Useless Magic by Florence Welch

Crimson by Niviaq Korneliussen

Ungfrú Ísland by Ava Ólafsdóttir

Sextíu kíló af sólskini (Sixty Kilos of Sunshine) by Hallgrímur Helgason

Books List – Sunday 25 November and Thursday 28 November

Past Tense by Lee Child

Wake in Fright by Kenneth Cook

Voss by Patrick White

Terra Nullius by Claire Colman

Taboo by Kim Scott

Wimmera by Mark Brandi

Little Gods by Jenny Ackland

An Isolated Incident by Emily Maguire

And Fire Came Down by Emma Viskic

Brothers in Blood by Amer Anwar

Homegrown Hero by Khurrum Rahman

He Said / She Said by Erin Kelly

The Poison Tree by Erin Kelly

Rebecca by Daphne du Maurier

An Unkindness of Ravens by Ruth Rendell

The Hate u Give by Angie Thomas

Books List – Sunday 18 November and Thursday 22 November

Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver

The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver

Moominland Midwinter by Tove Jansson

Take Nothing With you by Patrick Gale

Milkman by Anna Burns

Multitudes by Lucy Caldwell

Bad Blood by Brian McGilloway

Borderland by Brian McGilloway

The International by Glenn Patterson

No Mate for the Magpie by Frances Molloy

Travelling in a Strange Land by David Park

Malcolm Orange Disappears by Jan Carson

Shikhandi And Other Tales They Don’t Tell You by Devdutt Pattanaik

Same Sex Love in India, A Literary History: Edited by Ruth Vanita and Saleem Kidwai

Don’t Let Him Know by Sandip Roy

Books List – Sunday 11 November and Thursday 15 November

Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks

All Quiet on the Western Front by Erich Maria Remarque

A Farewell to Arms by Ernest Hemmingway

Jacob’s Room by Virginia Woolf

The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club By Dorothy L Sayers

The Mysterious Affair at Styles by Agatha Christie

Letters From A Lost Generation: First World War Letters of Vera Brittain
and Four Friends by Mark Bostridge

Goodbye to All That by Robert Graves

Her Privates We by Frederick Manning

From Great War Poet to Goodbye to All That by Jean Moorcroft Wilson

The Seven-Per-Cent Solution by Nicholas Meyer

Dan Leno and the Limehouse Golem by Peter Ackroyd

Ladysmith by Giles Foden

American Psycho by Bret Easton Ellis

Crusaders by Richard T Kelly

While England Sleeps by David Leavitt

The Damned United by David Peace

The Queen and I by Sue Townsend

Autobiography of the Queen by Emma Tennant

Memoirs of Hadrian by Marguerite Yourcenar

The Uncommon Reader by Alan Bennett

The Mere Wife by Maria by Maria Dahvana Headley

Now We Shall be Entirely Free by Andrew Miller

Books List – Sunday 28 October and Thursday 1 November

Friday Black by Nana Kwarme Adjei-Brenyah

The Land of the Living by Georgina Harding

The Turn of Midnight by Minette Walters

The Last Hours by Minette Walters

The Cellar by Minette Walters

Reading Art – Art for Book Loves by David Trigg

Books List – Sunday 21 October and Thursday 25 October

Big Little Lies by Liane Moriarty

Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty

Dear Mr Murray: Letters to a Gentleman Publisher by David McClay

On The Origin of Species by Charles Darwin

Emma by Jane Austen

Frankenstein by Mary Shelley

Man and Superman by George Bernard Shaw

The Old Slave and the Mastiff by Patrick Chamoiseau

Passing by Nella Larsen

Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy

Madonna in a Fur Coat by Sabahattin Ali

Search Sweet Country by Kojo Laing

Books List – Sunday 14 October and Thursday 18 October

The Farm by Hector Abad

One Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez

Oblivion: A Memoir by Hector Abad

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

The Love Story of Missy Carmichael by Beth Morreys

Harrow Lake by Kat Ellis

The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley

The Silent Companions by Laura Purcell

The Corset by Laura Purcell

Sleeping with the Lights On: The Unsettling Story of Horror by Darryl Jones

Fingersmith by Sarah Waters

The Phantom of the Opera by Gaston Leroux

Dark Matter by Michelle Paver

Thin Air by Michelle Paver

The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster (illustrated by Jules Feiffer)

Junkyard Jack and the Horse that Talked by Adrian Edmondson

Books List – Sunday 30 September and Thursday 4 October

About a Boy by Nick Hornby

Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith

Paris Echo by Sebastian Faulks

In the City by the Sea by Kamila Shamsie

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

Welcome to Lagos by Chibundu Onuzo

Malory Towers by Enid Blyton

The Wind up Bird Chronicle by Haruki Murakami

Paddy Clark Ha, Ha, Ha by Roddy Doyle

Other Stories and Other Stories by Ali Smith

In the Orchard, the Swallows by Peter Hobbs

Books List – Sunday 23 September and Thursday 27 September

The Death of Noah Glass by Gail Jones

A Guide to Berlin by Gail Jones

Only to Sleep by Lawrence Osborne

The Red Ribbon by H B Lyle

The Ravenmaster by Christopher Skaife

The Division Bell Mystery by Ellen Wilkinson

Books List – Sunday 16 September and Thursday 20 September

In the City of Love’s Sleep by Lavinia Greenlaw

A Double Sorrow by Lavinia Greenlaw

Troilus and Criseyde by Lavinia Greenlaw

The Importance of Music to Girls by Lavinia Greenlaw

Doña Inés Versus Oblivion by Ana Teresa Torres, translated by Gregory Rabassa

The Sickness by Alberto Barrera Tyszka, translated by Margaret Jull Costa

The Conspiracy by Israel Centeno, translated by Guillermo Parra

Blue Label by Eduardo Sánchez Rugeles, translated by Paul Filev

Montague Kobbe by Katie Brown and Tim Girven (eds) Crude Words: Contemporary Writing from Venezuela

Websites for Venezuelan literature

Voices from the Venezuelan City: www.palabraserrantes.com
www.lavidadenos.com

Gentleman’s Relish by Patrick Gale

A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale

Country by Michael Hughes

Snap by Belinda Bauer

The Long Take by Robin Robertson

Sabrina by Nick Drnaso

Tumult by John Harris Dunning

Maus by Art Spiegelman

The Smartest Kid on Earth by Jimmy Corrigan

Ghost World by Daniel Clowes

Books List – Sunday 9 September and Thursday 13 September

A Ladder to the Sky by John Boyne

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne

Mrs Gaskell and Me by Nell Stevens

North and South by Mrs Gaskell

Lois The Witch by Mrs Gaskell

Night’s Dawn Trilogy by Peter F Hamilton

Salvation by Peter F Hamilton

Way Station by Clifford Simak

Everything About You by Heather Child

The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North

Ack Ack Macaque by Gareth Powell

Revenger by Alistair Reynolds

The Time Ships by Stephen Baxter

The World According to Garp by John Irving

Unless by Carol Shields

Scented Gardens for the Blind by Janet Frame

The Half Sister by Catherine Chanter

Mouse and the Cossacks by Paul Young

Foe by J.M Coeztee

Books List – Sunday 26 August and Thursday 30 August

The Overstory by Richard Powers

All Among The Barley by Melissa Harrison

Clay by Melissa Harrison

Turning: Lessons from Swimming Berlin’s Lakes by Jessica J Lee

Stig of the Dump by Clive King

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by JK Rowling

The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton

The Giving Tree by Shel Silverstein

Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien

Fairy Tales by Brothers Grimm

Song of the Trees by Mildred Taylor

Beasts at Bedtime: Revealing the Environmental Wisdom of Children’s Literature by Liam Henahan

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

H is for Hawk by Helen MacDonald

The Wild Places by Robert MacFarlane

The Nature Cure by Richard Mabey

Walden by Henry David Thoreau

The Stolen Bicycle by Wu Ming-Yi

A Black Fox Running by Brian Carter

Travels in Alaska by John Muir

Books List – Sunday 19 August and Thursday 23 August

Packing My Library by Alberto Manguel

The Unpublished Vice: A Life of Reading by Edmund White

The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Brontë

Ponti by Sharlene Teo

It’s Colours They Are Fine by Alan Spence

Freshwater by Akwaeke Emezi

Books List – Sunday 12 August and Thursday 16 August

Our Endless Numbered Days by Claire Fuller

Bitter Orange by Claire Fuller

Lud-In-The-Mist by Hope Mirrlees

Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke

Things Left Unsaid by Zoya Pirzad

Fall is the Last Season of the Year by Nasim Marashi

Censoring an Iranian Love Story by Shahriar Mandanipour

The King of Elfland’s Daughter by Lord Dunsany

Jürgen, A Comedy of Justice by James Branch Cabell

Lolly Willowes by Sylvia Townsend Warner

Normal People by Sally Rooney

Books List – Sunday 29 July and Thursday 2 August

The Story Keeper by Anna Mazzola

Lie With Me by Sabine Durrant

Circe by Madeline Miller

While you Sleep by Stephanie Merritt

Nevertheness by Zoe Gilbert

The Black Monastery by Stav Sherez

Crash Land by Doug Johnstone

The Valley at the Centre of the World by Malachy Tallach

So Many Islands: Stories from the Caribbean, Mediterranean, Indian and Pacific Oceans
Edited by Nicholas Laughlin

Mr Peacock’s Possessions by Lydia Syson

The Magus by John Fowles

Cartes Postale from Greece by Victoria Hislop

The Return by Victoria Hislop

The Thread by Victoria Hislop

Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis des Berneires

The Dark Labyrinth by Laurence Durrell

Books List – Sunday 22 July and Thursday 26 July

Everything Under by Daisy Johnson

Waterland by Graham Swift

The Great Level by Stella Tillyard

Women Talking by Miriam Towes

These Bones Will Rise Again by Panashe Chigumadzi

Books List – Sunday 15 July and Thursday 19 July

Hold by Michael Donker

The Magic Lantern by Ingmar Bergman

Mirror, Shoulder, Signal by Dorte Nors

Your Silence Will Not Protect You: Essays and Poems by Audre Lorde

A New Spelling of My Name by Audre Lorde

Her Fearful Symmetry by Audrey Niffenegger

Fallen Angels by Tracey Chevalier

The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh

Oh! Pere Lachaise by Jim Yates

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

The Wisdom of Sally Red Shoes by Ruth Hogan

Books List – Sunday 8 July and Thursday 12 July

Days of Awe by A M Homes

May we Be Forgiven by A M Homes

The Safety of Objects by A M Homes

Saturday by Ian McEwan

The Citadel by AJ Cronin

The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout

The Heart by Maylis de Kerangal

Shapeshifters by Gavin Francis

Do No Harm by Henry Marsh

This Is Going To Hurt by Adam Kay

The Language of Kindness by Christie Watson

The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sachs

Patient: The True Story of a Rare Illness by Ben Watt

Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese

Dr Zhivago by Boris Pasternak

Arch of Triumph by Erich Maria Remarque

The Youngest Science by Lewis Thomas

I Am I Am I Am by Maggie O’Farrell

The Iceberg by Marion Coutts

There, There by Tommy Orange

The Life and Adventures of Joaquin Murieta: the Celebrated California Bandit by John Rollin Ridge

The Many by Wyl Menmu

Books List – Sunday 24 June and Thursday 28 June

The Occasional Virgin by Hanan Al- Shaykh, translated by Catherine Cobham

Beirut Blues by Hanan Al- Shaykh, translated by Catherine Cobham

Only in London by Hanan Al Shaykh, translated by Catherine Cobham

An Unsafe Haven by Nada Awar Jarrar

In the Garden of Fugitives by Ceridwen Dovey

Only the Animals by Ceridwen Dovey

Blood Kin by Ceridwen Dovey

The Madonna of Bolton by Matt Cain

Books List – Sunday 17 June and Thursday 21 June

Warlight by Michael Ondaatje

The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje

Anil’s Ghost by Michael Ondaatje

The Goldfinch by Donna Tartt

Tomorrow by Damian Dibben

Talking to Women by Nell Dunn

Poor Cow by Nell Dunn

Up the Junction by Nell Dunn

E.E.G by Dasa Drndic, translated by Celia Hawksworth

Books List – Sunday 10 June and Thursday 14 June

After the Party by Cressida Connolly

My Former Heart by Cressida Connolly

Blackshirts-on-Sea: A Pictorial History of the Mosley Summer Camps 1933-1938 by Jeremy A Booker

Girl Balancing & Other Stories by Helen Dunmore

Last Stories by William Trevor

The Largesse of the Sea Maiden by Denis Johnson

Frankenstein in Baghdad by Ahmed Saadawi translated by Jonathan Wright

Books List – Sunday 27 May and Thursday 31 May

All Day at the Movies by Fiona Kidman

This Change in the Light by Fiona Kidman

The Infinite Air by Fiona Kidman

Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo

Little People, Big Dreams by Eng Gee Fan and Isabel Sanchez Vegara

Young Gifted and Black by Jamia Wilson

Fantastically Great Women Who Changed the World by Kate Pankhurst

Fantastic Footballers by Jean-Michel Billioud

Boys Who Dare to be Different by Ben Brooks

Atlas of Adventures by Lucy Letherland

The Wondergarden by Jenny Broom and Kristjana S Williams

Maps by Aleksandra and Daniel Mizielinski

100 Facts published by Usborne Children’s Books

Survivors by David Long, illustrated by Kerry Hyndman

Less by Andrew Seer Green

Blood and Guts in High School by Kathy Acker

Crudo by Olivia Laing

Books List – Sunday 20 May and Thursday 24 May

Forever and a Day by Anthony Horowitz

Trigger Mortis by Anthony Horowitz

The Catalogue of Shipwrecked Books by Edward Wilson-Lee

The Second Coming by W B Yeats

A Subalterns Love Song by John Betjeman

The Green Eye of the Yellow God by J Milton Hayes

The Falcon of Sparta by Conn Iggulden

Bottled Goods by Sophie van Llewyn

The Hatchet by Mikhail Sadoveanu, translated by Eugenia Farca

I’m an Old Commie! By Dan Lungu, translated by Alistair Ian Blyth

Wasted Morning: A Novel by Gabriela Adamesteanu , translated by Patrick Camille

Books List – Sunday 13 May and Thursday 17 May

Miss Laila; Armed and Dangerous by Manu Joseph

The Illicit Happiness of Other People by Manu Joseph

Serious Men by Manu Joseph

Refugee Tales. edited by David Herd and Anna Pincus

Protest: Stories of Resistance; edited by Ra Page

Know You’re Place: Essays about the Working Class by Nathan Connolly, Andrew McMillan, Kit de Waal, and Ben Gwalchmai

What Happened to Us by Ian Holding

We Were The Salt of the Sea by Roxanne Bouchard. Translated by David Warriner

Il Y Aura Des Morts by Patrick Senécal

Le Plongeur by Stéphane Larue

Cochonner le plancher quand la terre est rouge by Érika Souc

Books List – Sunday 29 April and Thursday 3 May

The Catcher in the Rye by J D Salinger

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark

Bridget Jones’s Diary by Helen Fielding

The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe

American Wife by Curtis Sittenfield

Birdsong by Sebastian Faulks

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry

Read This If You Want To Be A Great Writer by Ross Raisin

The Party by Elizabeth Day

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Let Go My Hand by Ed Docx

Body & Soul by John Harvey

Darkness, Darkness by John Harvey

Meet Me At The Museum by Anne Youngeson

Books List – Sunday 22 April and Thursday 26 April

West by Carys Davies

Some New Ambush by Carys Davies

The Redemption of Galen Pike by Carys Davies

Kindred by Octavia Butler

Parable of the Sower by Octavia Butler

Parable of the Talents by Octavia Butler

Stay with Me by Ayobami Adebayo
Love After Love by Alex Hourston

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy

The End of the Affair by Graham Greene

The English Patient by Michael Ondaatje
The Good Soldier by Ford Maddox Ford

A Forgotten Waltz by Ann Enright

Hausfrau by Jill Alexander Essbaum

When Light Is Like Water by Molly McCloskey

Brother in Ice by Alicia Kopf

Death in Spring by Mercè Rodoreda (Translator, Martha Tennent)

Books List – Sunday 15 April and Thursday 19 April

Gun Love by Jennifer Clement

Prayers for the Stolen by Jennifer Clement

Widow Basquiat by Jennifer Clement

Burning Cities by Kai Aareleid, translated by Adam Cullen

Serafima and Bogdan by Vahur Afanasjev

Apothecary Melchior And The Ghost Of Rataskaevu Street by Indrek Hargla

November and The Man Who Spoke Snakish by Andrus Kivirähk, translated by Christopher Mosley

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

Ulysses by James Joyce

Fever Pitch by Nick Hornby

Man and Boy by Tony Parsons

Girl on Fire by Tony Parsons

Books List – Sunday 8 April and Thursday 8 April

Ordinary People by Diana Evans

26a by Diana Evans

The Wonder by Diana Evans

Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

The Spider King's Daughter by Chibundu Onuzo

The Truth and Lies of Ella Black by Emily Barr

The Book of Strange New Things by Michel Faber

The Still Point by Amy Sackville

Painter to the King by Amy Sackville

Portrait of an Unknown Woman by Vanora Bennett

Books List – Sunday 25 March and Thursday 29 March

Beasts of No Nation – Uzodinma Iweala

Speak No Evil – Uzodinma Iweala

Bloody Scotland – anthology published by Historic Environment Scotland

Smoke and Ashes – Abir Mukherjee

The Killing House – Claire McGowan

The Lost – Claire McGowan

Books List – Sunday 18 March and Thursday 22 March

Sirens by Joseph Knox

The Smiling Man by Joseph Knox

Money in the Morgue by Ngaio Marsh and Stella Duffy

A Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware

The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Ask the Dust by John Fante

Safe by Ryan Gattis

Love in the Time of Cholera by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

Books List – Sunday 11 March and Thursday 15 March

Upstate by James Wood

The Book against God by James Wood

The Fun Stuff and Other Essays by James Wood

Bookworm: A Memoir of Childhood Reading by Lucy Mangan

My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards

Milly Molly Mandy by Joyce Lankester Brisley

Mrs Frizbe and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien

Who Let the Gods Out by Maz Evans

The Virgin and the Gypsy by D H Lawrence

Christine by Stephen King

Firestarter by Stephen King

Cujo by Stephen King

Salem’s Lot by Stephen King

IT by Stephen King

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

The Woman in Black by Susan Hill

The Chalk Man by C J Tudor

Frankenstein: or 'The Modern Prometheus': The 1818 Text by Mary Shelley: Edited by Nick Groom

Book List – Sunday 28 February and Thursday 1 March

Sight by Jessie Greengrass

An Account of the Decline of the Great Auk, According to One Who Saw It by Jessie Greengrass

The Earlie King by Danny Denton

The Kid in Yellow by Danny Denton

Bad Girls: A History of Rebels and Renegades by Caitlin Davis

Middlemarch by George Elliott

From Serfdom to Socialism by Kier Hardie

The Man-made World by Charlotte Perkins Gilman

Felix Culpa by Jeremy Gavron

A Woman on the Edge of Time by Jeremy Gavron

Turtle Was Gone a Long Time by John Moriarty

Book List – Sunday 18 February and Thursday 22 February

Force of Nature by Jane Harper

The Dry by Jane Harper

Birds of America by Mary McCarthy

Meatless Days by Sara Suleris

Lifting the Veil by Ismat Chughtai

The Lark by E Nesbit

The Railway by E Nesbit

Five Children and It by E Nesbit

Under the Table by David Hargreaves

To Serve Them All My Days by R F Delderfield

The Land of Spices by Kate O’Brien

Of Human Bondage by W. Somerset Maugham

The Rotter’s Club by Jonathan Coe

Apple Tree Yard by Louise Doughty

Good Night Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo

The Good Immigrant by Nikesh Shukla

My Name if Leon by Kit de Vaal

Books List – Sunday 11 February and Thursday 15 February

The Only Story by Julian Barnes

The Sense of an Ending by Julian Barnes

Metroland by Julian Barnes

Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters

This is How it Ends by Eva Donlan

The Lucky Ones by Mark Edwards

The Devil’s Work by Mark Edwards

Stephanie Plum Series by Janet Evanovich

Deep Down Dead by Steph Broadribb

His Forbidden Passion by Anne Mather

What the Greek can’t Resist by Maya Blake

The Boss’s Nine Month Negotiation by Maya Blake

His Mistress by Blackmail by Maya Blake

Books List – Sunday 28 January and Thursday 1 February

The Fear by Dirk Kurbjeweit, translated by Imogen Taylor

The Force by Don Winslow

Insidious Intent by Val McDermid

Invisible Furies by John Boynes

What Happened by Hillary Rodham Clinton

Burr: A Novel by Gore Vidal

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

A Damned Serious Business by Gerald Seymour

A Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens

Woman at Sea by Catherine Poulain, translated by Adriana Hunter

The Tenderness of Wolves by Steph Penney

The Word for Women is Wilderness by Abi Andrews

Books List – Sunday 21 January and Thursday 25 January

Lullaby by Leila Slimani, translated by Sam Taylor

In the Garden of the Ogre by Lelila Slimani

Shadow by Hasan Ali Toptas, translated by Maureen Freely and John Angliss

Reckless by Hasan Ali Toptas; translated by Maureen Freely and John Angliss

Sehar by Selahattin Demirtas, translated by Amy Spangler and Kate Ferguson

The Mountain and the Wall by Alisa Ganieva, translated by Carol Apollonio

Day of the Oprichnik by Vladimir Sorokin, translated by Jamey Gambrell

Consent by Leo Benedictus

What She Ate by Laura Shapiro

Books List – Sunday 14 January and Thursday 18 January

Appointment in Arezzo by Alan Taylor

A Girl of Slender Means by Muriel Spark

The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie by Muriel Spark

Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark

A Far Cry from Kensington by Muriel Spark

The Comforters by Muriel Spark

The Ballad of Peckham Rye by Muriel Spark

Robinson by Muriel Spark

Memento Mori by Muriel Spark

The Quickening Maze by Adam Foulds

Walking Wounded by Sheila Llellwyn

Western Fringes by Amer Anwar

East of Hounslow by Khurram Rahman

Books List – Thursday 28 December and 7 January

Mr Stink by David Walliams

Billionaire Boy by David Walliams

Gangsta Granny by David Walliams

Ratburger by David Walliams

Demon Dentist by David Walliams

Awful Auntie by David Walliams

Grandpa's Great Escape by David Walliams

World's Worst Children by David Walliams

The Midnight Gang by David Walliams

The World's Worst Children 2 by David Walliams

Bad Dad by David Walliams

On Writing by Steven King

Books List – Sunday 31 December and Thursday 4 January

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

High Rise by J G Ballard

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins

The Transition by Luke Kennard

Water and Glass by Abi Curtis

Dystopia: A Natural History by Gregory Claeys

When the Sleeper Awakes by H G Welles

1984 by George Orwell

American War by Omar El Akkad

After London by Richard Jefferies

The Growing Season by Helen Sedgewick

The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig

Never Let me Go by Kuzuo Ishiguro

Children of Men by P D James

Divergent by Veronica Roth

Bend Sinister by Vladimir Nabokov

Station Eleven by Emily St John Mandel

The Drowned World by J G Ballard

Books List – Sunday 17 December and Thursday 21 December

I Am No One by Patrick Flanery

We Are That Young by Preti Taneja

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

The Wife of Bath by Geoffrey Chaucer

The Mother of All Questions by Rebecca Solnit

How to Live with an Alpha Female by Murray Partridge and Simon Marks

Go, Went, Gone by Jenny Erpenbeck (Translated by Susan Bernofsky)

Petite Fleur by Iosi Havilio (Translated by Lorna Scott-Fox)

Bluets by Maggie Nelson

Fourth Person Singular by Nuar Alsadir

Mirror Shoulder Signal by Dorthe Nors (Translated by Misha Hoekstra)

Flights by Olga Tokarczuk (Translated by Jennifer Croft)

Abandon by Sangeeta Bandyopadhyay (Translated by Arunava Sinha)

Swallowing Mercury by Wioletta Greig (Eliza Marciniak)

Translation as Transhumance by Mireille Gansel (Translated by Roz Schwartz)

Goodnight Stories for Rebel Girls by Elena Favilli and Francesca Cavallo

The Good Immigrant by Nikesh Shukla

The Best Man by Max Liu

The Hollow Shores by Gary Budden

Know Your Place by Lee Rourke

(Video) TOTTENHAM NEWS: Conte's Touchline Ban, Ndombele Medical, Gil and Sarr Loans, Dean on Romero Incident

Diary of an Ordinary Schoolgirl by Margaret Forster

Diary of an Ordinary Woman by Margaret Forster

Georgy Girl by Margaret Forster

The Memory Box by Margaret Forster

Hidden Lives by Margaret Forster

Books List – Sunday 10 December and Thursday 14 December

The Standing Chandelier by Lionel Shriver

We Need to Talk About Kevin by Lionel Shriver

My Cat Yugoslavia by Pajtim Statovici

Ice by Ulla-Lena Lundberg

They Know Not What They Do by Jussi Valtonen

The Unmapped Country by Ann Quin

Fire Sermon by Jamie Quatro

Bookslist – Sunday 26 November and Thursday 30 November

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

The Sellout by Paul Beatty

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Ben Markovits

The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton

What A Carve Up by Jonathan Coe

England, England by Julian Barnes

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

Beloved by Toni Morrison

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Memoirs of a Foxhunting Man by Siegfried Sassoon

Autumn by Ali Smith

The Things We Carried by Tim O’Brien

Sophie’s Choice by William Styron

The Confessions of Nat Turner by William Styron

The Barrowfields by Philip Lewis

Parker’s Back by Flannery O’Conner

The Optimist’s Daughter by Eudora Welty

To Read Aloud by Francesco Dimitri

The Social Life of Books by Abigail Williams

Books list – Sunday 19 November and Thursday 23 November

A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan

Manhattan Beach by Jennifer Egan

The Christmasaurus by Tom Fletcher

Wonder by R J Palacio

How to Train your Dragon by Cressida Cowell

The Island at the End of Everything by Kiran Millwood Hargrave

Stairs and Whispers, a poetry anthology published by Nine Arches Press

The Beginning of the World in the Middle of the Night by Jen Campbell

The Uncommon Reader: A Life of Edward Garnett by Helen Smith

Howards End by E. M. Forster

Sons and Lovers by D. H. Lawrence

Imagine Me Gone by Adam Haslett

Nobody Knows my Name by James Baldwin

Notes of a Native Son by James Baldwin

The Fire Next Time by James Baldwin

The Northern Protestant by James Baldwin

Books List Sunday 12 November & Thursday 16 November

Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng

Everything I Never Told You by Celeste Ng

Girls of Riyadh by Rajaa Alsanea

My Own Special Way by Mithaa Alkhayyat

Taxi by Khaled Al Khamissi

Gravity’s Rainbow by Thomas Pynchon

Ulysses by James Joyce

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Middlemarch by George Eliot

Snare by Lilja Sigurdardottir

Cage by Lilja Sigurdardottir

Manhattan by Jennifer Egan

Books List – Sunday 29 October & Thursday 2 November

His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet

The Accident on the A35 by Graeme Macrae Burnet

The Disappearance of Adele Bedeau by Graeme Macrae Burnet

Conversations with Friends by Sally Rooney

The End of the Day by Claire North

The Lauras by Sara Taylor

Outlandish Knight: The Byzantine Life of Steven Runciman by Minoo Dinshaw

The Lucky Ones by Julianne Pachico

Seeing Red by Lina Meruane

Outsiders: Five Women Writers Who Changed The World by Lyndall Gordon

Johannesburg by Fiona Melrose

The Story of an African Farm by Olive Schreiner

Midwinter by Fiona Melrose

Books List – Sunday 22 October and Thursday 26 October

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin

The Novels of Bruce Chatwin

With Chatwin: Portrait of A Writer by Susannah Clapp

Dinner at the Centre of the Earth by Nathan Englander

What We Talk About When We Talk About Anne Frank by Nathan Englander

Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell

Black Bethlehem by Lettice Cooper

Dr Orwell and Mr Blair by David Caute

Animal Farm by George Orwell

The Last Man In Europe by Dennis Glover

Orwell on Truth by George Orwell

The End of the Sky by Sandi Toksvig

A Slice of the Moon by Sandi Toksvig

Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

Little Men by Louise May Alcott

Books List – Sunday 15 October and Thursday 19 October

American War by Omar El Akkad

The Dark Blue Winter Overcoat edited by Sjón and Ted Hodgkinson

The Historian by Elizabeth Kostova

Dracula by Bram Stoker

Sonnets by William Shakespeare

The Shadow Land by Elizabeth Kostova

The Fox and the Star by Coralie Bickford Smith

Song of the Road by Bibhutibhushan Banerji

Paradise Lost by John Milton

The Good Soldier by Ford Maddox Ford

The Worm and the Bird by Coralie Bickford Smith

Books List – Sunday 8 October and Thursday 12 October

The Sparsholt Affair by Alan Hollinghurst

The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

All Grown up by Jami Attenburg

There Once Lived a Woman who Tried to Kill Her Neighbour’s Baby by Ludmilla Petrushevskaya

The Between by Tananarive Due

Get in Trouble by Kelly Link

The Long Drop by Denise Mina

Bloody Scotland: Historic Environment Scotland

Eight Ghosts: The English Heritage Book of New Ghost Storie

Books List – Sunday 24 and Thursday 28 September

The Burning Girl by Clare Messud

The Emperor’s Children by Clare Messud

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

Words from the World’s Edge by Joanna Walsh

Holidays in Soviet Sanatoriums by Maryam Omidi

The Swish of the Curtain by Pamela Brown

The Town in Bloom by Dodie Smith

Curtain Call by Anthony Quinn

The Wardrobe Mistress by Patrick McGrath

Miss Treadway and the Field of Stars by Miranda Emmerson

Books list – Sunday 17 September

The Growing Season by Helen Sedgwick

The Comet Seekers by Helen Sedgwick

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

The Dry by Jane Harper

Extinction by Josephine Wilson

The Permanent Resident by Roanna Gonsalves

Heat and Light by Ellen van Neervan

Crimes of the Father by Thomas Keneally

Storyland by Catherine McKinnon

Questions of travel Michelle de Kretza,

The Life to Come by Michelle Kretza

A Hundred Small Lessons by Ashley Hay

The Bedlam Stacks by Natasha Pulley

The Selfish Giant by Oscar Wilde

The Pearl Manuscript

Book List – Sunday 10 and Thursday 14 September

Spoonbenders by Daryl Gregory

We are all completely fine by Daryl Gregory

Afterparty by Daryl Gregory

The Complete English Poems by John Donne

The Calligrapher by Edward Docx

Let Go My Hand by Edward Docx

Being a Writer by Travis Elborough and Helen Gordon

An Unsafe Haven by Nada Awar Jarra

Booklist – Sunday 27 August and Thursday 31 August

Home Fires by Kamila Shamsie

House of Names by Colm Tobin

The Children of Jocasta by Natalie Haynes

Bright Air Black by David Vann

Something Will Happen, You'll See, by Christos Ikonomou, translated by Karen Emmerich

The 13th Labour of Hercules by Yannis Palaiologos,: Inside the Greek Crisis'

Booklist – Sunday 20 August and Thursday 25 August 2017

Midnight’s Children by Salman Rushdie

Chakiwara main Visal by Khalid Akhtar

Home Fires by Kamila Shamsie

We Are That Young by Preti Taneja

A Case of the Exploding Mangos by Mohammed Hanif

Nuggets of Fire by Saadat Hasan Manto

A Mason’s Hand by Ali Akbar Natiq

The Collaborator by Mirza Waheed

Panty by Sangeeta Bandyopadhyay

Ghachar Ghochar by Vivek Shanbhag

Arachaar by K R Meera

The State of Freedom by Neel Mukherjee

The Many by Wyl Menmuir

The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco

Possession by A.S Byatt

An Unsuitable Attachment by Barbara Pym

The Time Traveller’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger

To the Back of Beyond by Peter Stamm

The Invisible Life of Eurydice Gusmao by Martha Batalha, translated by Eric Becker

Book List - Sunday 13 August and Thursday 17 August

The Scandal – Fredrik Backman

A Brief History of Seven Killings – Marlon James

The Orphans - Annemarie Neary

Book List – Sunday 30 July and Thursday 3 August

The Histories by Herodotus and Paul Cartledge; translated by Tom Holland

Dynasty by Tom Holland

The Private Lives of the Tudors by Tracy Boorman

1666 by Rebecca Rideal

Terror and Terroir by Andrew W. M. Smith

A Brief History of Seven Killing by Marlon James

The Silk Roads: A New History of the World by Peter Frankopn

Book List – Sunday 23 July and Thursday 27 July

Johannesburg by Fiona Melrose

Midwinter by Fiona Melrose

Mrs Dalloway by Virginia Woolf

Tiny Pieces of Skull by Roz Kaveney

The Well of Loneliness by Radcliffe Hall

I am J by Chris Bean

The Wages of Sin by Kaite Welsh

The Haw Lantern by Seamus Heaney

Howard’s End is on the Landing by Susan Hill

On the Road by Jack Kerouac

Book List - Sunday 16 July and Thursday 20 July

The Party by Elizabeth Day

Paradise City by Elizabeth Day

Scissors Paper Stone by Elizabeth Day

Home Fires by Elizabeth Day

A Necessary Evil by Abir Mukherjee

A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee

Girl Zero by A. A. Dhand

Streets of Darkness by A.A. Dhand

There Was and How Much There Was by Zeina Hashem Beck

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams

Release by Patrick Ness

Books List - Sunday 9th July and Thursday 13th July

How to Stop Time by Matt Haig

Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig

The Humans by Matt Haig

Things We Lost in the Fire by Mariana Enriquez, translated by Megan McDowall

Orlando by Virgina Woolf

Book List Sunday 25 June and Thursday 29 June

The Lying Game by Ruth Ware

In a Dark, Dark Wood by Ruth Ware

The Woman in Cabin 10 by Ruth Ware

Two Stories by Virginia Woolf

The Mark on the Wall by Virginia Woolf

St Bride’s Bay by Mark Haddon

To the Lighthouse by Virginia Woolf

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov, translated by Michael Glenny

Madame Bovary of the Suburbs by Sophie Divry, translated by Alison Anderson

Book List – Sunday 18 and Thursday 18 June

Crimes of the Father by Thomas Keneally

Schindler’s Ark by Thomas Keneally

The Photographer by Meike Ziervogel

Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Before I Go to Sleep by S J Watson

Elizabeth is Missing by Emma Healey

A Place of Greater Safety by Hilary Mantel

Barksins by Annie Proulx

Maf the Dog by Andrew O’Hagan

Two Caravans by Marina Lewyc

Book List – Sunday 11 June and Thursday 15 June

The Answers by Catherine Lacey

Nobody is Ever Missing by Catherine Lacey

Want You Gone by Christopher Brookmyre

The Millennium Trilogy by Stieg Larsson

Zeroes by Chuck Wendig

No Filter by Orlagh Collins

Solitaire by Alice Oseman

Radio Silence by Alice Oseman

Radio Boy by Christian O’Connell

Meditations by Marcus Aurelius

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Book List – Sunday 28 May and Thursday 1 June

The Boy Behind the Curtain by Tim Winton

Cloud Street by Tim Winton

Dirt Music by Tim Winton

Riders by Tim Winton

Land’s Edge: A Coastal Memoir by Tim Winton

An Open Swimmer by Tim Winton

Booklist - Sunday 21 May and Thursday 25 May

Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

The Valentine House by Emma Henderson

Bleaker House by Nell Stevens

The Lonely City by Olivia Laing

The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D Taylor

Cloud Street by Tim Winton

Booklist – Sunday 14 May and Thursday 18 May


The Day that went Missing by Richard Beard

Meet me in the In-Between by Bella Pollen

The Summer of the Bear by Bella Pollen

Midnight Cactus by Bella Pollen

The Book Smugglers of Timbuktu by Charlie English

The Whale House and Other Stories by Sharon Millar

Middlemarch by George Eliot

The Transferred Life of George Eliot by Philip Davis

Book List – Sunday 30 April and Thursday 4 May

Into the Water by Paula Hawkins

The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

The Knives by Richard T Kelly

I’d Die for You and other Lost Stories by F Scott Fitzgerald, edited by Anne Margaret Daniel

The Beautiful and the Damned by F Scott Fitzgerald

This Side of Paradise by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

Tender Is the Night by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Last Tycoon by F Scott Fitzgerald

White Trash – the 400 years of Untold History of Class in America by Nancy Isenberg

The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by Michael Chabon

Middlemarch by George Elliot

Book List – Sunday 23 April and Thursday 28 April

The Blood Miracles by Lisa McInerney

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

A Bad Death by David Mark

Dead Pretty by David Mark

Cruel Mercy by David Mark

Child 44 by Tom Rob Smith

The Seed Collectors by Scarlett Thomas

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry

Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor

Heretics by Leonardo Padura, translated by Anna Kushner

The Ministry of Moral Panic" by Amanda Lee Koe

It Never Rains on National Day by Jeremy Tiang.

The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye by Sonny Liew

Book List - Sunday 16 April and Thursday 20 April

Flesh and Bone and Water by Luiza Sauma

Christ Recrucified by Nikos Kazantzakis

Resurrection by Leo Tolstoy

Chocolat by Joanne Harris

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by CS Lewis

Towards Mellbreak by Marie-Elsa Bragg

Easter Wings by George Herbert

Sofia Khan Is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik

The Other Half of Happiness by Ayisha Malik

Book List – Sunday 9 April and Thursday 13 April

Reservoir 13 by Jon McGregor

If Nobody Speaks of Remarkable Things by Jon McGregor

Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor

Larchfield by Polly Clark

What WH Auden Can Do For You by Alexander McCall Smith

The Destruction of Error by W H Auden

The Story of My Life by Enid Blyton

Laura Lake and the Hipster Weddings by Wendy Holden

What’s Eating Gilbert Grape by Peter Hedges

Booklist – Sunday 26 March and Thursday 03 March

All the Beloved Ghosts by Alison MacLeod

Protest! Edited by Ra Page

All Our Wrong Todays by Elan Mastai

Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal

Sugarbread by Balli Kaur Jaswal

One of the Boys by Daniel Magriel

Book List – Sunday 19 March and Thursday 23 March

Lincoln in the Bardo by George Saunders

Pastoralia by George Saunders

Tenth of September by George Saunders

The Very Persistent Gappers of Frith

Paddington Marches on by Michael Bond

The Blind Beauty by Boris Pasternak

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak

Whatever Happened to Interracial Love? by Nina Lorez Collins

Horton Hatches the Egg by Dr. Seuss

The Rainbow by D. H. Lawrence

A Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

Matilda by Roald Dahl

Darke by Rick Gekoski

Book List – Sunday 12 March and Thursday 16 March

Birdcage Walk by Helen Dunmore

Zennor in Darkness by Helen Dunmore

Mourning Ruby by Helen Dunmore

The Betrayal by Helen Dunmore

Jean Batten: The Infinite Air by Fiona Kidman

Book List – Sunday 26 February and Thursday 2 March

Exit West by Mohsin Hamid

The Reluctant Fundamentalist by Mohsin Hamid

How to Get Filthy Rich in Rising Asia by Mohsin Hamid

Moth Smoke by Mohsin Hamid

Grief is a Thing with Feathers by Max Porter

David Jones: Engraver, Soldier, Painter, Poet by Thomas Dilworth

The Accusation by Bandi. Translated by Deborah Smith

Book List - Sunday 19 February and Thursday 23 February 2017

First Love by Gwendoline Riley

Montpelier Parade by Karl Geary

Mirror, Shoulder, Signal by Dorthe Nors. Translated by Misha Hoekstra

Karate Chop by Dorthe Nors. Translated by Martin Aitkin and Misha Hoekstra

So Much for that Winter by Dorthe Nors

The Secret Life of the Amir Sisters by Nadiya Hussain

Complete Nonsense by Edward Lear

Powers of Darkness – The Lost Version of Dracula by Valdimar Ásmundsson and Hans Corneel de Roos

Booklist - Sunday 12 February and Thursday 16 February

City of Friends by Joanna Trollope

The New Midwest by Mark Athitakis

Housekeeping by Marilynne Robinson

Freedom by Jonathan Franzen

The Lazerus Project by Aleksander Hemon

Divine Days by Leon Forrest

Uncle Tom’s Cabin by Harriet Beecher Stowe

Sister Carrie by Theodore Dreiser

Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain

The Last Hundred Years by Jane Smiley

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

American Rust by Philipp Myer

American Salvage by Bonnie Jo Campbell

Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

My Antonia by Willa Cather

Harmless Like You by Rowan Hisayo Buchanan

Love Me Unconditionally by Ola Awonubi

This Crazy Paradise by Aziza Eden Walker

In the Ditch by Buchi Emecheta

Second Class Citizen by Buchi Emecheta

Booklist – Sunday 29 January and Thursday 2 February

Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi

The Sword in the Stone by T H White

Here Lies Arthur by Philip Reeve

The Quest for Merlin by Nikolai Tolstoy

The Arthur Trilogy: Seeing Stone, At the Crossing-Places, King of the Middle March by Kevin Crossley–Holland

The Grail story, Merlin, Perceval by Robert du Boron

Day by A L Kennedy

Doctor Who: The Drosten’s Curse by A L Kennedy

Uncle Shaun and Bill and the almost entirely unplanned adventure by A L Kennedy

The Doll Funeral Kate Hamer

Booklist – Sunday 22 January and Thursday 26 January

Bad Dreams and Other Stories by Tessa Hadley

The Past by Tessa Hadley

The London Train by Tessa Hadley

Hideous Kinky by Esther Freud

Mr Mac and Me by Esther Freud

Pop by Kitty Aldridge

A Trick I Learned from Dead Men by Kitty Aldridge

Watching Edie by Camilla Way

Lace by Shirley Conran

The Help by Katheryn Stockett

Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood by Rebecca Well

Vanity Fair by William Makepeace Thackeray

The Wings of a Dove by Henry James

The Secret Place by Tana French

Girls on Fire by Robin Wasserman

The End of Everything by Megan Abbot

Notes on a Scandal by Zoe Heller

Her by Harriet Lane

Sleep With Me by Joanna Brisco

In A Dark Wood by Ruth Ware

The Neapolitan Novels by Elena Ferrante

Dr Zhivago by Boris Pasternak

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Rasputin and Other Ironies by Teffi

The Red Train by Dovid Bergelson

The Russian Concubine by Kate Furnivall

1917: Stories and Poems from the Russian Revolution by Boris Drayluk

Book list – Sunday 15 January and Thursday 19 January

The Fall Guy by James Lasdun

Bluestone: New and Selected Poems by James Lasdun

Give Me Everything you Have: On Being Stalked by James Lasdun

A Jump Start by James Lasdun

Besieged by James Lasdun

Smoke Over Malibu by Tim Walker

Force Majeure: The Bud Wiggins Stories by Bruce Wiggins

The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh

The Disenchanted by Budd Schulberg

The Book of Mirrors by E.O. Chirovici

Spook Street by Mick Herron

Sirens by Joseph Knox

Good Me, Bad Me by Ali Land

Want you Gone by Chris Brookmyre

The Long Drop by Denise Mina

The Very Hungry Caterpillar by Eric Carle

We’re Going on a Bear Hunt by Michel Rosen

Book List Sunday: Sunday 9 January and Thursday 12 January

The Golden Legend by Nadeem Aslam

I'm Ok, You're Ok by Thomas A. Harris

Feel the Fear and Do it Anyway by Susan Jeffers

Reasons to Stay Alive by Matt Haig

Poldark by Winston Graham

Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne

Humboldt’s Gift by Saul Bellow

Bridget Jones Diary by Helen Fielding

Jeeves and Wooster by P.G. Woodhouse

Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett

King Lear by William Shakespeare

This Is How It Always Is by Laurie Frankel

The Resurrection of Joan Ashby by Cherise Wolas

War by Jane Teller

A Child of Books by Sam Winston and Oliver Jeffers

Lost and Found and the Way Back Home by Oliver Jeffers

Book List - Sunday 18 December and Thursday 22 December

Waking Lions by Aylet Gundar-Goshen

Reputations by Joan Gabriel Vasquez

Thus Bad Begins by Javier Marias

Iraq + 100 edited by Hassam Blasim

All That a Man Is by David Szalay

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

The Power by Naomi Alderman

Four Walks in English Weather by Melissa Harrison

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble

Falling Awake by Alice Oswald

Little Deaths by Emma Flint

See What I Have Done by Sarah Schmidt

East West Street by Philippe Sands

At the Existentialist Café: Freedom, Being and Apricot Cocktails by Sarah Bakewell

Swing Time by Zadie Smith

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry

My Name is Leon – Kit de Waal

Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie

Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozie Adichie

Dark Tales by Shirley Jackson

Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin

The Lottery by Shirley Jackson

Book List – Sunday 11 December and Thursday 15 December

Nineveh by Henrietta Rose-Innes

The Reactive by Masande Ntshanga

Umami by Laia Julfresa

Middlemarch by George Elliot

The Gustav Sonata by Rose Tremain

Commonwealth by Ann Patchett

Stone Diaries by Carol Shields

Eyrie by Tim Winton

The History of Rain by Niall Williams

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

Golden Hill by Francis Spufford

Days without End by Sebastian Barry

Fugitive Pieces by Anne Michaels

Lila by Marilynne Robinson

The Memory Chalet by Tony Judt

Out of the Silence by Terry Waite

Silence by Shusaku Endo, translated by William Johnston

Book List – Sunday 27 November and Thursday 1 December

The Natural Way of Things by Charlotte Wood

Monkey Grip by Helen Garner

Everywhere I Look by Helen Garner

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

Everyone Brave is Forgiven by Chris Cleave

The Untold History of the Talking Book by Matthew Rubery

Cranford by Elizabeth Gaskell

Book List – Sunday 20 November and Thursday 24 November

A Horse Walks into a Bar by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

See Under: Love by David Grossman, translated by Betsy Rosenberg

Falling out of Time by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

To the End of the Land by David Grossman, translated by Jessica Cohen

Someone to Run with by David Grossman, translated by Vered Almog and Maya Gurantz

On Reading: Steve McCurry

On Reading: André Kertész

Deep South by Paul Theroux

Sunday 13 November and Thursday 17 November

The Dark Flood Rises by Margaret Drabble

The Radiant Way by Margaret Drabble

A Natural Curiosity by Margaret Drabble

Pure Gold Baby by Margaret Drabble

The Dust that Falls From Dreams by Louis de Bernières

Captain Corelli’s Mandolin by Louis de Bernières

The War on Don Emmanuele’s Nether Parts by Louis de Bernières

Solar Bones by Mike McCormack

Temporary People by Deepack Unnikrishnan

The Many by Wyl Menmuir

Five on a Treasure Island by Enid Blyton

Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson

Lord of the Flies by William Golding

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

Jurassic Park by Michael Crichton

Utopia by Thomas More

Island Room by Adam Nicholson

Quarantine by Jim Crace

The Bridge by Iain Banks

All the Birds Singing by Evie Wyld

Sunday 30 October and Thursday 3 November

Mr Magnolia by Quentin Blake

Cockatoos by Quentin Blake

Mrs Armitage series by Quentin Blake

I Love You Blue Kangaroo – Emma Chichester Clark

Three Little Monkeys by Emma Chichester Clark and Quentin Blake

The Mothers by Brit Bennett

The Visiting Privilege: New and collected Stories by Joy Williams

Browse: The World in Bookshops by Henry Hitchings

Bookshops by Jorge Carrion

Sunday 23 October and Thursday 27 October


Days Without End by Sebastian Barry

The Secret Scripture by Sebastian Barry

The Temporary Gentlemen by Sebastian Barry

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

A Spell of Winter by Helen Dunmore

Selected Poems by Louis MacNeice

Exposure by Helen Dunmore

The Power by Naomi Alderman

The Handmaid’s Tale by Margaret Atwood

The Story of a Brief Marriage by Anuk Arudpragasam

Sunday 16 October & Thursday 20 October

Holding by Graham Norton

The Lives and Loves of a He Devil by Graham Norton

So Me by Graham Norton

Case Histories by Kate Atkinson

One Good Turn by Kate Atkinson

When Will There be Good News by Kate Atkinson

Started Early Took My Dog by Kate Atkinson

The Turn of the Screw by Henry James

Thin Air – A Ghost Story by Michelle Paver

White Mountain by Robert Twigger

Touching the Void by Joe Simpson

Sunday 9 October & Thursday 13 October

A Young Beautiful Wife by Tommy Wieringa
The Crying of the Wind by Ithell Colquhoun
The Living Stones by Ithell Colquhoun
The Invitation by Lucy Foley
The Penguin Book of Dutch Short Stories
Orlando by Virginia Woolf
Atonement by Ian McEwan
The Talented Mr Ripley by Patricia Highsmith
The Great Gatsby by F.Scott Fitzgerald
The Man in the Grey Flannel Suit by Sloan Wilson
The Thoughtful Dresser by Linda Grant
The Evenings by Gerard Reve

Sunday 25 September & Thursday 29 September

Sex and Death (anthology of short stories) - Edited by Sarah Hall and Peter Hobbs

Mrs Fox (short story) by Sarah Hall

Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada, Translated by Michael Hoffman

A Stranger in my own Country by Hans Fallada, Translated by Allen Blunden

Nightmare in Berlin by Hans Fallada, Translated by Allen Blunden

Mores Lives Than One (Biography of Hans Fallada)

by Jenny Williams

The Maltese Falcon by Dashiell Hammett

Die of Shame (Detective Tom Thorne Series) by Mark Billingham

The Arab of the Future Parts 1 & 2 by Riad Sattouf

Sunday 18 September

All We Shall Know by Donal Ryan

The Spinning Heart by Donal Ryan

A Death at Fountains Abbey by Antonia Hodgson

Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe

The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe

The Lives of Remarkable Criminals

The Life of Thomas Neaves

Life by Keith Richards and James Fox

Me Cheeta by James Lever

A Dangerous Innocence: Elizabeth Jane Howard (Biography) by Artemis Cooper

Slipstream by Elizabeth Jane Howard

Falling by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Long View by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Beautiful Visit by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Cazalet Chronicles (Series) by Elizabeth Jane Howard

The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss

Night Waking by Sarah Moss

The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie

Alone in Berlin by Hans Fallada

American Pastoral by Philip Roth

Waiting for the Barbarians by JM Coetzee

Monday 12 September & Thursday 15 September

Everything is Illuminated by Jonathan Safran Foer

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer

Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer

Sunday 28 August & Thursday 1 September

A Rising Man by Abir Mukherjee

The Hourglass Factory by Lucy Ribchester

The Amber Shadows by Lucy Ribchester

Out of Bounds by Val McDermid

Ten Commandments of Detective Fiction by Ronald Knox

The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters

Disclaimer by Renee Knight

His Bloody Project by Graeme Macrae Burnet

Hidden Bodies by Caroline Kepnes

You by Caroline Kepnes

Sunday 21 August & Thursday 25 August

The Knives by Richard T Kelly

The Dove’s Necklace by Raja Alem

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

The Cardinal by Henry Morton Robinson

Cocktail Time by P G Wodehouse

House of Cards by Michael Dobbs

Roman Trilogy by Robert Harris

Harlot’s Ghost by Norman Mailer

The Human Stain by Philip Roth

The Information by Martin Amis

Cairo Trilogy by Naguib Mahfouz

Goodbye To All That by Robert Graves

1984 by George Orwell

Men of Maize by Miguel Angel Asturias

Mr President by Miguel Angel Asturias

Sunday 14 August & Thursday 18 August

Behind the Wall by Colin Thubron

To a Mountain in Tibet by Colin Thubron

Shadow of the Silk Road by Colin Thubron

A Cruel Madness by Colin Thubron

To the Last City by Colin Thubron

Night of Fire by Colin Thubron

What Belongs to You by Garth Greenwell

Giovanni’s Room by James Baldwin

Death in Venice by Thomas Mann

A Single Man by Christopher Isherwood

Homintern – How Gay Literature Liberated the Modern World by Gregory Woods

Dancer from the Dance by Andrew Holleran

Salome by Oscar Wilde

Nelly and the Quest for Captain Peabody by Roland Chambers

Swallows and Amazons by Arthur Ransome

Blackheath by Adam Baron

Man and Boy by Tony Parsons

Another Man’s Life by Greg Williams

The Best A Man Can Get by John O'Farrell

Learn Love in a Week by Andrew Clover

The Patrick Melrose Novels by Edward St Aubyn

Sunday 31 July & Thursday 4 August

Eva Sleeps by Francesa Melandri

The Parrots by Filippo Bologna

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

The Catholic School by Edoardo Albinati

The Leopard by Giuseppe di Lampedusa

Vita by Melania G Mazzucco

Limbo by Melania G Mazzucco

It’s Useless to Resist by Walter Siti

Alligator (series) by Massimo Carlotto

Mosquito and Whale (Short fiction collection) by Valeria Parrella

Blood from the Sky by Marcello Fois

Thursday 28 July

Release the Bats – Writing Your Way Out of It by DBC Pierre

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography by Selina Hastings

Evelyn Waugh – A Life Revisited by Philip Eade

Bright Young People: The Rise and Fall of a Generation 1918 - 1940 by D J Taylor

The Golden Age by Joan London

Vernon God Little by DBC Pierre

Everything I Don’t Remember by Jonas Hassen Khemiri Translated by Rachel Willson-Boyles

Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh

Scoop by Evelyn Waugh

(Video) BBC Radio 4 - The Hobbit - Part 15: The Last Stage

Decline and Fall by Evelyn Waugh

Sunday 17 July & Thursday 21 July

Children’s Literature Special

Snot Monster by Ian Billings

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by JK Rowling

The Tale of Sir Gawain by Neil Philip

Wonder by RJ Palacio

Going Solo by Roald Dahl

Charlotte’s Web by EB White

Invisible Boy by Sally Gardner

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

The Astounding Broccoli Boy by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang Flies Again by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Unarranged Marriage by Bali Rai

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole by Sue Townsend

A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K Le Guin

Matilda by Roald Dahl

The Whitby Witches by Robin Jarvis

Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth by Frank Cottrell Boyce

Old Dogs New Tricks by Bali Rai

Don Quixote by Miguel de Cervantes

The Pilgrim’s Progress by John Bunyan

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain

Little Women by Louisa May Alcott

The Hobbit by JRR Tolkien

The Lord of the Rings by JRR Tolkien

The Fellowship of the Rings by JRR Tolkien

Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C Clarke

Childhood’s End by Arthur C Clarke

Orlando by Virginia Woolf

The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett

The Place of Dead Roads by William S Burroughs

That Hideous Strength by C S Lewis

Cities of the Red Night by William S Burroughs

Western Lands by William S Burroughs

The Lost Time Accidents by John Wray

The Magician’s Nephew by CS Lewis

Writer
Isak Dinesen

Sunday 10 July & Thursday 14 July

Welsh Writers
Joe Dunthorne

Owen Sheers

Gillian Clarke

Kate Hamer

Carys Davies

Mary-Ann Constantine

Rachel Trezise

Thomas Morris

Caryl Lewis

Rebecca F John

Lloyd Jones

Jonathan Edwards

Stevie Davies

Myfanwy Alexander

The Frank O'Connor International short story prize won by Carys Davies for her collection The Redemption of Gallen

Books
Attack on Titan by Hajime Isayama

Norte by Jon Gower

Addlands by Tom Bullough

The Claude Glass by Tom Bullough

Pigeon by Alys Conran – Translator Sian Northey

O! Tyn y Gorchudd by Angharad Price

The Life of Rebecca Jones by Angharad Price translated by Lloyd Jones

Petrograd by William Owen Roberts

The Dig by Cynan Jones

The Cove by Cynan Jones

Dail Pren - Poetry by Waldo Williams

Border Country by Raymond Williams

The Valley by Elizabeth Clarke

Martha, Jack and Shanco by Caryl Lewis

Sunday 26 June & Thursday 30 June

Forget by Ruth Gilligan

Nine Folds Make a Paper Swan by Ruth Gilligan

On the Burning of Books by Kenneth Baker

City of Jackals by Parker Bilal

The Outside Lands by Hannah Kohler

The Last Photograph by Emma Chapman

Sunday 19 June & Thursday 23 June

The Shipping News by Annie Proulx

Brokeback Mountain by Annie Proulx

Barkskins by Annie Proulx

Last Hundred Years (Trilogy) by Jane Smiley

Beloved by Toni Morrison

The Third Man by Graham Greene

The Human Factor by Graham Greene

Brighton Rock by Graham Greene

This Gun for Hire by Graham Greene

Our Man in Havana by Graham Greene

The Power And The Glory by Graham Greene

Sunday 12 June & Thursday 16 June

Wolf Hall by Hilary Mantel

Sweet Caress by William Boyd

A Place Called Winter by Patrick Gale

Mrs Engels by Gavin McCrea

End Games in Bordeaux by Allan Massie

Tightrope by Simon Mawer

Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar

The Queen’s Choice by Anne O’Brien

The Trotula

Moonstone: The Boy Who Never Was by Sjon (Translated by Victoria Cribb)

Women Alternate History writers: Ginette Major; Shannon Selin; Katherine Burdekin; Alison Morton; Joan Aiken; Jo Walton

Waverley by Walter Scott

An Officer and a Spy by Robert Harris

Restoration by Rose Tremain

The Remains of the Day by Kazuo Ishiguro

How to Be Both by Ali Smith

Life After Life by Kate Atkinson

Arthur (series) by Bernard Cornwell

The Master and Margarita by Mikhail Bulgakov

Conspiracy by S J Parris

Sweet Tooth by Ian McEwan

The Night Manager by John le Carré

Exposure by Helen Dunmore

I Can’t Begin to Tell You by Elizabeth Buchan

A Quiet Life by Natasha Walters

Sunday 29 May & Thursday 2 June

Reputations by Juan Gabriel Vasquez

The Well of Loneliness by Radclyffe Hall

The Modern Miss Thompson by Radclyffe Hall

The World and Other Unpublished Works by Radclyffe Hall – edited by Jana Funke

Safe House – published by Cassava Republic Press and Commonwealth Writers

The Keeper of Secrets (essay) by Elnathan John

Sunday 22 May & Thursday 26 May

My Name is Leon by Kit de Waal

Madame Bovary by Gustave Flaubert

Bright Star by Erin Swan

River of Ink by Paul M M Cooper

Mahavamsa: the great chronicle of Ceylon

Śiśupālavadha (poem) by Māgha

Kingmaker (series) by Toby Clements

Little Sister by David Hewson

SPQR by Mary Beard

The Alteration by Kingsley Amis

The Man in the High Castle by Philip K Dick

Pavane by Keith Roberts

Fatherland by Robert Harris

Resistance by Owen Sheers

Historic Doubts Relative to Napoleon Bonaparte by Richard Whatley

Napoléon Apocryphe, 1812-1832: Histoire de la conquête du monde et de la monarchie universelle (Louis Geoffroy, 1836, revised 1841)

Sunday 15 May & Thursday 19 May

How I Killed Margaret Thatcher by Anthony Cartwright

Iron Towns by Anthony Cartwright

The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley

Memories - from Moscow to the Black Sea by Teffi

Subtly Worded by Teffi

We Are Still Alive by Teffi

Black Earth City by Charlotte Hobson

The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson

Easy Motion Tourist by Leye Adenle

O Whistle and I’ll Come to you my Lad by M R James

A View from a Hill by M R James

Adelstrop by Edward Thomas

The Whitsun Weddings by Philip Larkin

A Warning to the Curious by M R James

Whatever Form it Takes by M R James

Sunday 8 May & Thursday 12 May

Each Peach Pear Plum by Allan Ahlberg

The Jolly Postman by Allan Ahlberg

Burglar Bill by Allan Ahlberg

Alison Hubble by Allan Ahlberg

The Old Joke Book by Allan Ahlberg

The Sudden Appearance of Hope by Claire North

Found on the Shelves (Essays in a Series)

Sunday 24 & Thursday 28 April

Gods and Angels by David Park

Man Up by Jack Urwin

Who Stole my Spear? by Tim Samuels

All That Man Is by David Szalay

The Big Sleep by Raymond Chandler

The Heat of the Day by Elizabeth Bowen

The End of the Affair by Graham Greene

Brideshead Revisited by Evelyn Waugh

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

Possession by A S Byatt

Freedom by Jonathan Franzen

Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte

Tess of the D'Urbervilles by Thomas Hardy

Sunday 17 & Thursday 21 April

Lunatics, Lovers and Poets: Twelve Stories after Shakespeare and Cervantes by Daniel Hahn and Margarita Valencia (eds.)

Five Rivers Met on a Wooded Plain – Barney Norris

Visitors – Barney Norris

The Map of Bones – Francesca Haig

Beloved – Toni Morrison

Grief is the thing with Feathers – Max Porter

Wool (Wool Trilogy) – Hugh Howey

Kill Me Again – Rachel Abbott

Being A Man- David Szalay

The Big Sleep - Raymond Chandler

Sunday 10 April & Thursday 14 April

Brand New Ancients by Kate Tempest

The Bricks that built the Houses by Kate Tempest

Wasted by Kate Tempest

Dog Run Moon by Callum Wink

Sunlight Pilgrims by Jenni Fagan

The Ship by Antonia Honeywell

When the Floods Came by Clare Morrall

The Trees by Ali Shaw

Sunday 27 March 7 & Thursday 31 March

Reader, I Married Him – Anthology of short stories published by Borough Press

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte

The Argonauts by Maggie Nelson

Animal: How a Woman is Made by Sara Pascoe

The Arab of the Future by French cartoonist Riad Sattouf

The Sport of Kings by C E Morgan

The Nest by Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeney

You Too Can Have A Body Like Mine by Alexandra Kleeman

Six Tudor Queens: Katherine of Aragon by Alison Weir

Missing Presumed by Susie Steiner

Cometh The Hour by Jeffrey Archer

Beware of Pity by Stefan Zweig

Sunday 20 March & Thursday 24 March

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

One Night Markovitch by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

At Hawthorn Time by Melissa Harrison

Rain by Melissa Harrison

The Outrun by Amy Liptrot

The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

The Wings of the Dove by Henry James

Daisy Miller by Henry James

The Typewriter’s Tale by Michiel Heyns

The Lonely City by Olivia Laing

The Changeling by Alison McLeod

Unexploded by Alison McLeod

Sunday 13 March & Thursday 17 March

Thus Bad Begins by Javier Marias translated by Margaret Jull Costa

The Face: Cartography of the Void by Chris Abani

The Face: Strangers on a Pier by Tash Aw

Disgrace by J M Coetzee


Close Reading of Disgrace by J M Coetzee

At four o’clock the next afternoon he is at her flat. She opens the door wearing a crumpled T-shirt, cycling shorts, slippers in the shape of comic-book gophers which he finds silly, tasteless.

He has given her no warning; she is too surprised to resist the intruder who thrusts himself upon her. When he takes her in his arms, her limbs crumple like a marionette’s. Words heavy as clubs thud into the delicate whorl of her ear. ‘No, not now!’ she says, struggling. ‘My cousin will be back!’

But nothing will stop him. He carries her to the bedroom, brushes off the absurd slippers, kisses her feet, astonished by the feeling she evokes. Something to do with the apparition on the stage: the wig, the wiggling bottom, the crude talk. Strange love! Yet from the quiver of Aphrodite, goddess of the foaming waves, no doubt about that.

She does not resist. All she does is avert herself: avert her lips, avert her eyes. She lets him lay her out on the bed and undress her: she even helps him, raising her arms and then her hips. Little shivers of cold run through her; as soon as she is bare, she slips under the quilted counterpane like a mole burrowing, and turns her back on him.

Not rape, not quite that but undesired nevertheless, undesired to the core. As though she had decided to go slack, die within herself for the duration, like a rabbit when the jaws of the fox close on its neck. So that everything done to her might be done, as it were, far away.

‘Pauline will be back any minute,’ she says when it is over. ‘Please, you must go.’

Sunday 28 February & Thursday 3 March

Mothering Sunday by Graham Swift

England and Other Stories by Graham Swift

My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante

Money by Martin Amis

The Information by Martin Amis

Cat’s Eye by Margaret Atwood

Rush Oh by Shirley Barrett

The North Water by Ian McGuire

Mrs Hemingway by Naomi Wood

Beloved Poison by E S Thomson

Sunday 21 & Thursday 25 February

How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff

Just in Case by Meg Rosoff

Jonathan Unleashed by Meg Rosoff

Hilbre: The Cheshire Island – Its History and Natural History, Edited by JD Cranks

For Two Thousand Years by Mihail Sebastian, Translated by Philip O’Ceallaigh

Sunday 14 & Thursday 18 February

Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout

My Name is Lucy Barton by Elizabeth Strout

In Search of Lost Time – graphic novel version by Stephane Heuet

Dante’s Inferno – graphic reworking by Hunt Emerson and Kevin Jackson

Proust – essay by Samuel Beckett

Proust Among the Stars by Malcolm Bowie

Swann’s Way translated by Lydia Davis

Sunday 31 January & Thursday 4 February

I Am No One by Patrick Flanery

Absolution by Patrick Flanery

1984 by George Orwell

Instructions for a Heatwave by Maggie O’Farrell

Summer of 76 by Isabel Ashdown

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon

In The Place of Fallen Leaves by Tim Pears

The Cement Garden by Ian McEwan

The Wild by Esther Freud

Human Acts by Han Kang

The Martian by Andy Weir

Flight Behaviour by Barbara Kingsolver

The Unfixed Stars by Michael Byers

Sunday 24 and Thursay 28 January

A Guide To Berlin by Gail Jones

Short Stories (collection) by Nabokov

Borderlife by Dorit Rabinyan

Asylum City by Liad Shoham

Waking Lions by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

Black Widow by Christopher Brookmyre

Pretty in Pink: The Golden Age of Teenage Movies by Jonathan Bernstein

The Glorious Heresies by Lisa McInerney

The Green Road by Anne Enright

The Ante-Room by Kate O’Brien

The Country Girls by Edna O’Brien

A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man by James Joyce

The Butcher Boy by Patrick McCabe

The Bursted Priest by Patrick McCabe

Those That Fight I Do Not Hate - a short story by Danielle McLaughlin

This is the Way by Gavin Corbett

The Good Son by Paul McVeigh

John the Revelator by Peter Murphy

Here Are the Young Men by Rob Doyle

Sunday 17 and Thursday 21 January

Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons

The Expatriates by Janice Y K Lee

The Piano Teacher by Janice Y K Lee

Please Look After Mother by Kyung-Sook Shin

The Life and Loves of Lena Gaunt by Tracy Farr

Chappy by Patricia Grace

The Chimes by Anna Smaill

The Invisible Mile by David Coventry

The Antipodeans by Greg McGee

Mansfield and Me by Sarah Laing

New Zealand writers:

Katherine Mansfield

Denis Glover

James K Baxter

Sunday 10 and Thursday 14 January

Journal Lists

An Equal Stillness by Francesca Kay

The Translation of the Bones by Francesca Kay

The Long Room by Francesca Kay

Beside Myself by Ann Morgan

The Fire Sermon by Francesca Haig

The Ice Twins by S K Tremayne

Harry Potter (Series) by J K Rowling

The Road by Cormac McCarthy

Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

Wise Children by Angela Carter

Reading the World by Ann Morgan

The Twin by Gerbrand Bakker

Nicholas Nickleby by Charles Dickens

Lisa and Lottie by Erich Kastner

Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe

This Raging Light by Estelle Laure

Journal from Ravenna by Lord Byron

The Spectator founded by Joseph Addison and Richard Steele

The Journal of a Tour of the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson by James Boswell

Rural Rides by William Cobbett

Poetry by John Clare

Sunday 27 and Thursday 31 December

The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota

A God in Ruins by Kate Atkinson

Between the World and Me by Ta-Nehisi Coates

10:04 by Ben Lerner

Grief Is the Thing with Feathers by Max Porter

Citizen: An American Lyric by Claudia Rankine

A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler

In the Unlikely Event by Judy Blume

In Certain Circles by Elizabeth Harrower

Alive, Alive Oh! And Other Things That Matter by Diana Athill

The Little Red Chairs by Edna O’Brien

Bret Easton Ellis and the Other Dogs by Lina Wolff

A Brief History of Seven Killings by Marlon James

All Involved by Ryan Gattis

City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg

The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton

Becoming Unbecoming by Una

The Arab of the Future by Riad Sattouf

The Fox and the Star by Coralie Bickford-Smith

The Madwoman Upstairs by Catherine Lowell

Sunday 20 and Thursday 24 December

I’m Travelling Alone, by Samuel Bjork

Norwegian Wood, by Lars Mytting

A Wizard of Earthsea, by Ursula K. Le Guin

Growth of the Soil, by Knut Hamsun

Sunday 13 and Thursday 17 December

The Driftless Area by Tom Drury

The End of Vandalism by Tom Drury

Sunset Song – part of The Scots Quair (trilogy) by Lewis Grassic Gibbon

Fishnet by Kirstin Innes

Fifteen Dogs by Andre Alexis

Even the Animals by Ceridwen Dovey

Mystery in White by J Jefferson Farjeon

Crime at Christmas by C H B Kitchin

Murder for Christmas by Francis Duncan

The Golden Age of Murder by Martin Edwards

Silent Nights – Christmas Mysteries - Edited by Martin Edwards

Sunday 29 November and Thurs 3 December

Alive, Alive Oh! by Diana Athill

Somewhere Towards the End by Diana Athill

Make Me by Lee Child

Reacher Said Nothing by Andy Martin

The Confines of the Shadow by Alessandro Spina

Sunday 22 and Thursday 26 November

Sweet Caress by William Boyd

London Fog by Christine Corton

Bleak House by Charles Dickens

New Grub Street by George Gissing

The Portrait of a Lady by Henry James

The L Shaped Room by Lynne Reid Banks

The Lonely Londoners by Samuel Selvon

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Old School by Jeff Kinney

A Boy Called Christmas by Matt Haig

Jennie by Paul Gallico

Sunday 15 and Thursday 19 November

The Little Red Chairs by Edna O’Brien

Treasured Island by Frank Barrett

City on Fire by Garth Risk Hallberg

Sunday 8 and Thurs 12 November

A Woman on the Edge of Time by Jeremy Gavron

One Life by Kate Grenville

Laurus by Eugene Vodolazkin, translated by Lisa C Hayden

Smaller and Smaller Circles by FH Batacan

The Sunday Times, Peters Fraser & Dunlop Young Writer of the Year Award.

Year of the Runaways - by Sunjeev Sahota

Loop of Jade by Sarah Howe

The Spring of Kasper Meier by Ben Fergusson

The Shore by Sara Taylor

Sunday 25 October and Thurs 29 October

John Le Carre - The Biography by Adam Sisman

Second Hand Stories by Josh Spero

Beatlebone by Kevin Barry

Garments by Tahmima Anam

Freeman's published by Atlantic Press

Sunday 18th and Thursday 22nd October

High Dive by Jonathan Lee

Lady Chatterley’s Lover by D H Lawrence

The Prison Bookclub by Anne Walmsley

The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck

The Woman Who Walked Into Doors by Roddy Doyle

The Book of Negroes by Lawrence Hill

Gulliver’s Travels by Jonathan Swift

Book of Essays by Charles Lamb

Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Even the Dogs by Jon McGregor

Alice Grace by Margaret Atwood

Brazilian literature:

The House in Smyrna by Tatiana Salem Levy

City of God By Paulo Lins

Brazilian writers:

Chico Buarque

Paulo Coelho

Daniel Galera

Noemi Jaffe

Michel Laub

Adriana Lisboa

Paul Scott

Carola Saavedra

Sunday 11 October and Thursday 15 October

Footnotes about Running, Literature and the Environment

By Dr Vybarr Craigan-Reid

The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins

Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

The Epic of Gilgamesh

The Odyssey by Homer

The Aeneid by Virgil

The Canterbury Tales by Geoffrey Chaucer

Heart of Midlothian by Walter Scott

The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce

Running Free by Richard Askwith

Running with the Pack by Mark Rowlands

What I Talk About When I Talk About Running by Haruki Murakami

Essays by Hayden Lorimer

Sunday 27th September and Thursday 1 October

A Strangeness in my Mind by Orhan Pamuk

The Diver’s Clothes Lie Empty by Vendela Vida

A Man Asleep by Georges Perec

Bright Lights Big City by Jay McInerney

The Blue Guitar by John Banville

The Right Sort by David Mitchell

The Black Box by Jennifer Egan

Short stories by Lorrie Moore

The Lover by Marguerite Dumas

The Sheltering Sky by Paul Bowles

The Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

Flash Fiction International – Very Short Stories from Around the World by James Thomas, Robert Shapard and Christopher Merrill

Sunday 20th September and Thursday 24th September

The Occupation Trilogy by Patrick Modiano

Did you ever Have a Family by Bill Clegg

Seven Good Years: A Memoir by Etgar Keret

Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut

Sunday 13th September and Thursday 17th September

The Blue Guitar by John Banville

A Manual for Cleaning Women by Lucia Berlin

Children’s Fiction in Translation:

The Secrets of the Wild Wood by Tonke Dragt

The Letter For The King by Tonke Dragt

The Story of the Blue Planet by Andri Snaer Magnason

Toby Alone by Timothee de Fombelle

Dragon Rider by Cornelia Funke

The Perfect Crime by A Yi

‘Crossing half the country to sleep with you’ Poem by Yu Xiuhua

The Rickety Mortal World by Yu Xiuhua

Moonlight Is Resting in My Left Hand by Yu Xiuhua

A Hundred Years of Solitude by Gabriel García Márquez

Blossoms by Jin Yucheng

The Golden Lotus by Gei Fei

Ordinary World by Lu Yao

Sunday 30th August and Thursday 3 September

Life Class by Pat Barker

Noonday by Pat Barker

Toby’s Room by Pat Barker

Regeneration by Pat Barker

Sunday 16 and Thursday 20 August

The Kindness of Enemies by Leila Aboulela

The Adventure of the Busts of Eva Peron by Carlos Gamerro

Losing It by Helen Lederer

Starter for 10 by David Nicholls

Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis

One Fat Englishman by Kingsley Amis

Portnoy’s Complaint by Philip Roth

Aunts Aren’t Gentlemen by PG Wodehouse

The Woman Who Went to Bed for a Year by Sue Townsend

Me Talk Pretty One Day by David Sedaris

Sunday 9 and Thursday 13 August

The Book of Memory by Petina Gappah

Kitchens of the Midwest by J Ryan Stradal

Spilling the Beans: Eating, Cooking, Reading and Writing in British Women's Fiction by Sarah Moss

Chocolat by Joanne Harris

Peaches for Monsieur le Curé by Joanne Harris

Blackberry Wine by Joanne Harris

Emma by Jane Austen

Clarissa by Samuel Richardson

The Pickwick Papers by Charles Dickens

Touché: The Duel in Literature by John Leigh

The Man Who Was Thursday by GK Chesterton

A Child’s Garden by Michael Foreman

War Boy by Michael Foreman

Sunday 26 and Thursday 30 July

Africa Junction by Virginia Baily

Early One Morning by Virginia Baily

What Katy Did by Susan Coolidge

Katy by Jacqueline Wilson

Freedom’s Child by Jax Miller

Sunday 19 July and Thursday 23 July

In The Unlikely Event by Judy Blume

Are You There, God? It’s Me, Margaret by Judy Blume

Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing by Judy Blume

Wifey by Judy Blume

Summer Sisters by Judy Blume

Blood Brothers by Ersnt Haffner

The Reunion by Fred Uhlman

The War of the Encyclopaedists by Christopher Robinson and Gavin Kovite

Sunday 12 July and Thursday 16 July 2015

Us Conductors by Sean Michaels

Fresh Hell by Rachel Johnson

The Underwriting by Michelle Miller

The Lovers of Amhurst by William Nicholson

Miss Emily by Nuala O’Connor

Vanessa and Her Sister by Priya Parmar

Death and Mr Pickwick by Stephen Jarvis

Mrs Hemingway by Naomi Wood

Villa America by Liza Klausmann

Tender is the Night by F Scott Fitzgerald

The Great Gatsby by F Scott Fitzgerald

Sophie and the Sibyl by Patricia Duncker

A Treacherous Likeness by Lynn Shepherd

Sunday 28 June & Thursday 2 July 2015

You Don’t Have to Live Like This by Benjamin Markovits

The Joke by Milan Kundera

Ignorance by Milan Kundera

The Festival of Insignificance by Milan Kundera

Notes on the Death of Culture by Mario Vargas Llosa

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee

An Intruder in the Dust by William Faulkner

Southern Gothic writers:

William Faulkner

Flannery O’Connor

Eudora Welty

Sunday 21 June & Thursday 25 June 2015

Boyhood Island by Karl Ove Knausgaard

The Year of the Runaways by Sunjeev Sahota

Family Life by Akhil Sharma

At Mrs Lippincote’s by Elizabeth Taylor

Jellyfish by Janice Galloway

Sunday 14 June & Thursday 18 June 2015

The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett

One Night Markovitch by Ayelet Gundar-Goshen

Skellig and Clay by David Almond.

Summer reads

The Versions of Us by Laura Barnett

Go Set a Watchman by Harper Lee

Grey by EL James

How to be Both by Ali Smith

All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr

Kolymsky Heights by Lionel Davidson

The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters

A Spool of Blue Thread by Anne Tyler

Plainsong by Kent Haruf

Our Souls at Night by Kent Haruf

Suggested authors for summer reading

Richard Rees

Lee Child

Edna O’Brien

Joyce Carol Oates

Hen Party reading

We Are Still Married by Garrison Keillor

Glass of Blessings by Barbara Pym

Sunday 31st May & Thursday 4th June 2015

Quicksand by Steve Toltz

A Fraction of the Whole by Steve Toltz

The Wallcreeper by Nell Zink

Mislaid by Nell Zink

The End of Days by Jenny Erpenbeck

Paradise City by Elizabeth Day

Higher Ed by Tessa McWatt

Sunday 24th May & Thursday 28th May 2015

All Involved by Ryan Gattis

Enduring Love by Ian McEwan

Heartburn by Nora Ephron

The Amateur Marriage by Anne Tyler

The Uncoupling by Meg Wolitzer

The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert

The Bamboo Stalk by Saud Alsanousi

Sunday 17th May and Thursday 21st May 2015

Keeping An Eye Open: Essays on Art by Julian Barnes

Bloodhound: Searching for my Father by Ramona Koval

Improbable Libraries by Alex Johnson

Thirteen Ways of Looking at the Novel by Jane Smiley

Pleasantville by Attica Locke

The History of the World in 10 ½ Chapters by Julian Barnes

Sunday 10th and Thursday 14th May 2015

The Green Road by Anne Enright

Spill Simmer Falter Wither by Sara Baume

Ross O’Carroll-Kelly’s Keeping Up with the Kalashnikovs by Paul Howard

The Fault in Our Stars by John Green

The Life and Loves of a He Devil: A Memoir by Graham Norton

The Woman Who Stole My Life by Marian Keyes

The Green Glowing Skull by Gavin Corbett

The other Irish writers discussed were Colin Barrett, Paul Murray, Mary Costello, Belinda McEwan, Paul Lynch, Eimear McBride, Flan O’Brien, Samuel Beckett, Jonathan Swift, Pat McCabe, John McGowan, Kevin Barry, Lisa McInerney, Frank O’Connor, Danielle McLaughlin, Elizabeth Reidy and Donal Ryan.

Sunday 26th and Thursday 30th of April 2015

The Lost Child by Caryl Phillips

Metamorphosis by Franz Kafka

The Trial by Franz Kafka

First Among Equals by Jeffrey Archer

The Line of Beauty by Alan Hollinghurst

Launcelot Geaves by Tobias Smollett’s

The Pickwick Papers Charles Dickens

Middlemarch by George Eliot

The Way We Live Now by Antony Trollope

Much Obliged, Jeeves by P.G. Wodehouse

Leaving Before The Rains Come by Alexandra Fuller

Don’t Let’s Go To The Dogs Tonight by Alexandra Fuller

In Search of Character by Graham Greene

A Burnt Out Case by Graham Greene

Sunday 19th and Thursday 23rd of April 2015

The Story of My Teeth by Valeria Luiselli

In Search of Klingsor by Jorge Volpi

Memorial del Engano by Jorge Volpi

Recommended Mexican writers: Mario Bellatin and Ignacio Badillo

Hunters in the Dark by Lawrence Osborne

At Hawthorn Time by Melissa Harrison

This Isn’t The Sort of Thing That Happens To Someone Like You by Jon McGregor

The Beautiful Indifference by Sarah Hall

Diving Belles by Lucy Wood

James Rebank ‘The Shepherd’s Life’

Philip Marsden ‘Rising Ground’

Alice Oswald (poem) ‘Dart’

Sunday 12th and Thursday 16th of April 2015

Orient by Christopher Bollen

Ismael and his Sisters by Louise Stern

That Girl from Nowhere by Dorothy Koomson

The Last Pier by Roma Tearne

Tao te Ching by Lao Tzun

Nightwalking by Matthew Beaumont

Rebel Footprints by David Rosenberg

Sunday 15th May and Thursday 19th May

How I Killed Margaret Thatcher by Anthony Cartwright

Iron Towns by Anthony Cartwright

The Loney by Andrew Michael Hurley

Memories by Teffi

Subtly Worded by Teffi

The Vanishing Futurist by Charlotte Hobson

Easy Motion Tourist by Leye Adenle

O Whistle and I’ll Come to you my Lad by M R James

A View from a Hill by M R James

Adelstrop by Edward Thomas

The Whitsun Weddings by Philip Larkin

A Warning to the Curious by M R James

Whatever Form it Takes by M R James

Sunday 29th March and Thursday 2 April 2015

Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor – Dust

(Video) FULL PRESS CONFERENCE: Antonio Conte: Tottenham v Wolves: Romero's Injury, Skipp, Transfer Window

Naomi Alderman - The Liars’ Gospel

Richard Beard – Acts of Assassins

Katherine Mansfield – The Garden Party and Other Stories

FAQs

What is this week's Radio 4 Book of the Week? ›

A Tale of Love and Darkness.

What is the current Book at Bedtime on Radio 4? ›

Catch up with our current Book At Bedtime, Absolute Beginners - Colin MacInnes' cult classic about youth culture, teenage style, cool music and racial tension in 1950s London.

Who presents a good read on Radio 4? ›

Presenter Katie Thistleton and historian Suzannah Lipscomb share their favourite books.

Who presents open book? ›

Open Book is a BBC Radio 4 book review programme. It has been presented by Humphrey Carpenter, Philippa Gregory, Nick Revell and Charlie Lee-Potter, with Mariella Frostrup as the regular presenter from 2003 until 2020. As of 2021, the show is hosted by Elizabeth Day and Johny Pitts.

When the dust settles book of the week? ›

Book of the Week. When the Dust Settles: Stories of Love, Loss and Hope from an Expert in Disaster. Lucy Easthope's memoir lights a way through the chaos, on towards hope.

What was Radio 2 Book of the Month? ›

Book of the Month

Florence, the 1560s.

What time is book at bedtime? ›

Book at Bedtime (A Book at Bedtime until 9 July 1993) is a long-running radio programme which is broadcast on BBC Radio 4 each weekday evening between 22.45 and 23.00. The programme presents readings of fiction, including modern classics, new works by leading writers, and literature from around the world.

Who hosts a good read? ›

Melanie Reid and Andrew Cotter.

What does a great read mean? ›

When talking about a book that you liked, you might say to a friend that 'it was a great read'.

When the dust settles meaning? ›

Definition of the dust settles

used to talk about what happens when things become clear or calm after a period of change or confusion I'll call you as soon as the dust settles from the move. When the dust settled and the votes were recounted, she had won the election.

When the dust settles book synopsis? ›

From the Boxing Day tsunami to the Covid-19 pandemic, Lucy Easthope has worked on the frontline in the wake of numerous disasters over the past two decades and in this inspiring and unflinching memoir she recounts a life spent confronting other people's trauma and helping them to move forward.

When the dust settles Book Review guardian? ›

As well as dealing with immediate practicalities, high up on her agenda are the needs of those left behind: the displaced, the traumatised, the bereaved. When the Dust Settles is Easthope's candid, unsettling and at times darkly funny account of a life spent planning for and dealing with the aftershocks of catastrophe.

What books are on BBC sounds? ›

BBC Sounds - Categories - Audiobooks
  • Adrian Mole: The Wilderness Years by Sue Townsend (Omnibus) ...
  • The Maid by Nita Prose. ...
  • A Visible Man by Edward Enninful. ...
  • Adventures of a Young Naturalist by David Attenborough. ...
  • Classic Stories. ...
  • Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman. ...
  • Trespasses by Louise Kennedy.

How do I listen to BBC audio books? ›

You'll find a list of our available audiobooks in the audiobooks category. On the BBC Sounds app, scroll down the homepage to the Categories section. Tap View All, then head to the Audiobooks category.

Videos

1. TOTTENHAM NEWS: Team News, Conte on Possible Ban, Marseille Want Spurs Target Ruslan Malinovskyi
(Tottenham Fan Chris Cowlin)
2. Morrissey Autobiography book review, Today, Radio 4, 17th October 2013
(GriefTourist)
3. Book Haul June 2022 - part 1
(Eric Karl Anderson)
4. Beta-Life: BBC Radio 4 Open Book interview, November 30 2014.
(Martyn Amos)
5. Author Salman Rushdie on ventilator and unable to speak after stabbing, agent says - BBC News
(BBC News)
6. BBC RADIO DRAMA: THE LODGER by Marie Belloc Lowndes
(Shelli Almodovar)

Top Articles

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Otha Schamberger

Last Updated: 11/23/2022

Views: 6665

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (55 voted)

Reviews: 94% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Otha Schamberger

Birthday: 1999-08-15

Address: Suite 490 606 Hammes Ferry, Carterhaven, IL 62290

Phone: +8557035444877

Job: Forward IT Agent

Hobby: Fishing, Flying, Jewelry making, Digital arts, Sand art, Parkour, tabletop games

Introduction: My name is Otha Schamberger, I am a vast, good, healthy, cheerful, energetic, gorgeous, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.